TSE PRIME · NIKKEI 225 · EQUITY RESEARCH

KEYENCE Corporation

株式会社キーエンス · Ticker: 6861 · FY ended March 20 · Japan GAAP · Single-segment FA equipment
Current Price
¥85,000 (2026/08/10)
Target Price
¥96,000
Upside
+12.9%
Market Cap
¥20.6T
P/E (TTM)
46.3×
Div Yield
0.65%
BUY Conviction: High · Horizon: 12 months · FY2026 records: Sales ¥1.17T · OP ¥595.8B · DPS ¥550 (+57%)
02

Executive Summary

The world's most profitable factory-automation franchise, entering a capital-return era
11.5%
Sales CAGR FY22–26
¥755B → ¥1,169B
83.0%
Gross Margin FY2026
Structurally 82–84%
51.0%
Operating Margin FY2026
~2× industrial peers
66.6%
Overseas Sales Mix
58.9% → 66.6%
Company Snapshot

KEYENCE is a fabless, direct-sales developer of factory-automation equipment — sensors, vision systems, measuring instruments, laser markers and digital microscopes — selling to 350,000+ manufacturers worldwide with no distributors and no factories. Founded 1974 (as Lead Electric) by Takemitsu Takizaki, listed 1987/89, TSE Prime since 2022. It is the #1 global FA sensor vendor (~15.0% share, 2025), #1 in China industrial sensors (~17.6%), and the high-end leader in laser displacement (>30% of premium segment). The direct-sales flywheel — world-first products (≈70% of new launches), consultative selling, frontline-intelligence-driven R&D — yields a gross margin of ~83% and operating margin of ~51%, unmatched among large-cap manufacturers.

FA SensorsMachine VisionMeasurementLaser MarkingMicroscopesDirect SalesFablessSame-Day Shipping

Why we are constructive

  • FY2026 records across the board: sales ¥1,169.3B (+10.4%), OP ¥595.8B (+8.4%), NP ¥445.2B (+11.7%) — all-time highs, OP ~3% above consensus.
  • Capital-policy inflection: dividend +57% to ¥550 (payout 21.3% → 30.0%), plus first-ever board-level share-buyback authorization proposed — net cash ~¥451B funds it easily.
  • Overseas engine intact: 84% of FY2026 incremental sales from overseas; USA near-doubled in 5 years; China re-accelerated +18.1%.
  • Structural moat: #1 global FA sensor share, 82–84% gross margin sustained through both up and down cycles.

Key caveats

  • P/E (TTM) ~46× leaves limited margin of safety if global capex softens.
  • ~67% overseas revenue ⇒ FX swings (esp. USD/JPY) directly hit reported yen sales.
  • No quantitative guidance — market relies on consensus; FY2024 showed growth can stall (OP -0.8%).
03

Investment Thesis

Three pillars, ordered by conviction — each with counter-arguments
1

Global FA automation leader — the direct-sales moat compounds

STRONG
  • #1 in global FA sensors (~15.0% share, 2025) ahead of SICK, ifm, OMRON, Banner; top-5 only ~31% → fragmented market, KEYENCE leads (GII).
  • #1 in China industrial sensors (~17.6%); #1 in high-end laser displacement (>30% premium share); #1/#2 in machine vision (~12–20% by sub-market, vs Cognex).
  • Moat = the model: fabless (minimal fixed cost) + 100% direct sales (no distributor margin leakage) + ≈70% world-first products (pricing power) + same-day global shipping. Competitors (Omron, Mitsubishi Electric) dilute to 25–35% OP through channels; KEYENCE holds 51%.
  • Flywheel: consultative sales gather frontline intelligence → product planning → new world-first products → more direct sales. Management confirms "difficult to imitate" (business-model page).

Counter-arguments

  • Cognex leads machine vision with PatMax/ViDi deep-learning software >200 integrators — KEYENCE is #2 there, not #1.
  • Chinese challengers (Hikrobot, Mech-Mind, raised $100M Series D 2024) attack the mid-market with aggressive pricing.
2

Overseas growth engine — structural, diversified, only ~65% penetrated

STRONG
  • Overseas = 66.6% of FY2026 sales (58.9% in FY2022) and 84% of FY2026 incremental revenue; 5-yr overseas CAGR ≈ +15.0%.
  • USA near-doubled ¥110.5B → ¥225.8B in 5 years (+19.6% CAGR) on reshoring, EV/battery, CHIPS-Act semis; still #2 behind Cognex in vision.
  • China re-accelerated +18.1% in FY2026 (fastest region, ¥186.6B record) on semi/EV/electronics automation after a -7.1% FY2024 cyclical dip.
  • Headroom: overseas ratio still below FANUC (~86%) and SMC (~80%); management targets continued share gains; M&A adds a second vector (e.g. German CADENAS, May 2025).

Counter-arguments

  • Overseas consultative-selling execution is documented as harder (cultural fit) — Nikkei coverage flags it as the key scaling constraint.
  • China exposure (~16% of sales) carries geopolitics / local-content / tariff risk; rising local competition.
3

Capital-return era begins — dividend +57% and first-ever buyback authority

MEDIUM
  • FY2026 DPS ¥350 → ¥550 (+57%), doubled within the year (initial plan ¥350; revised at 2Q results Oct-2025); payout 21.3% → 30.0% (matches the 30.0% consolidated payout in the 決算短信).
  • Board proposed adding share-buyback authorization to the articles at the June-2026 AGM — the first lever beyond dividends; FY2027 guidance ¥550 flat.
  • Affordable: net cash ~¥451B, operating CF ¥430.7B, equity ratio 94.6%, dividend coverage ~3.3× — no strain.
  • FISCO notes "capital-policy progress" as a market-positive; stock rose ~16% on the FY2025 results & dividend announcement (Apr-2026).

Counter-arguments

  • Yield still low at ~0.65% — for income investors the absolute return remains modest.
  • Buyback size/scope unknown yet; policy change could prove incremental rather than transformative.
04

Financial Trajectory

Consolidated P&L FY2022–FY2026 — records with two soft patches

Consolidated P&L (¥ Million)

ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Net Sales755,174922,422967,2881,059,1451,169,289
YoY %+40.3%+22.1%+4.9%+9.5%+10.4%
Gross Profit621,190754,732802,505887,700970,737
Gross Margin82.3%81.8%83.0%83.8%83.0%
SG&A203,145255,817307,491337,925374,978
Operating Profit418,045498,914495,014549,775595,759
YoY %+51.1%+19.3%-0.8%+11.1%+8.4%
OP Margin55.4%54.1%51.2%51.9%51.0%
Ordinary Profit431,240512,830519,295561,010635,756
Net Profit (parent)303,360362,963369,642398,656445,185
YoY %+53.8%+19.6%+1.8%+7.8%+11.7%
Net Margin40.2%39.3%38.2%37.6%38.1%
EPS (¥)1,250.831,496.601,524.141,643.771,835.63
DPS (¥)200300300350550
Payout % (DPS/EPS)16.0%20.0%19.7%21.3%30.0%
ROE %14.85%15.56%13.95%13.48%13.53%
R&D (¥M)17,87221,66025,18328,85632,839

Source: KEYENCE 有価証券報告書 FY2022–FY2026 (ima). No FY2027 guidance published (company policy). FY2027 DPS forecast: ¥550 (決算短信 2026/4/24).

Revenue & Operating Profit Trend (¥B)

1,200 900 600 300 755 922 967 1,059 1,169 418 499 495 550 596 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 Net Sales Operating Profit

Sales CAGR 11.5%; OP dipped only once (FY2024, -0.8%) on SG&A-led hiring investment.

Margin & Return Trajectory

90% 80% 60% 40% 20% 0% 82.3 81.8 83.0 83.8 83.0 55.4 54.1 51.2 51.9 51.0 14.9 15.6 14.0 13.5 13.5 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 Gross Margin % OP Margin % ROE %

Gross margin pinned at 82–84%; OP margin trough (51.2%) in FY2024, recovering since.

FY2026 reading: Sales +10.4% to a record ¥1,169.3B; OP +8.4% to ¥595.8B; NP +11.7% to ¥445.2B (net grew faster than OP on a lower effective tax rate). China was the fastest region (+18.1%); USA +14.3%; Japan +4.6%. R&D intensity rose to 2.8% of sales while margins held — the moat is being reinvested in.
05

Business Deep Dive

7-dimension analysis of the FA equipment franchise (single segment, product × region lenses)
① Product Portfolio & Business Essence

KEYENCE develops and sells 電子応用機器 (electronic applied equipment) for factory automation: sensors (photoelectric/fiber/laser/inductive), vision systems & AI image sensors, measurement instruments (laser displacement, 3D shape, optical micrometers), laser markers, digital microscopes, code readers/handheld terminals, and 3D printers. Fabless (R&D/design in-house; production outsourced, quality managed via キーエンスエンジニアリング) + 100% direct sales (no distributors) + same-day global shipping. Customers: 350,000+ companies across auto, semiconductor, electronics, food/pharma, logistics, steel.

Product LineWhat it doesPositionKey Applications
FA SensorsDetection of presence/position (photoelectric, fiber, laser, proximity)Global #1 ~15% shareAutomotive, electronics, food
Machine Vision / Image SensorsCamera-based defect/print inspection, AI models#1–#2 (vs Cognex)Semiconductor, EV, pharma
Measurement InstrumentsLaser displacement, 3D shape, optical micrometers (µm-class)High-end #1, >30% premiumPrecision mfg, R&D
Laser MarkersPermanent marking of parts/lots (expiry, serial)Major global playerFood, pharma, electronics
Digital MicroscopesResearch-grade inspection/analysisGlobal leaderR&D labs, quality
Code Readers / HandheldsBarcode/serial traceability, logistics terminalsStrongLogistics, retail, factories

Sources: keyence.co.jp business-model & engineering pages; doda; ASSIGN; Wikipedia.

② Moat & Market Position — market share evidence

Global FA Sensor Market (2025)

RankVendorRevenue Share
#1KEYENCE14.98%
#2SICK~7%
#3ifm~5%
#4OMRON~4%
#5Banner Engineering~3%
Top-5 combined30.95% (HHI 310 — fragmented)

Source: GII global FA sensor market report (2026 edition).

China Industrial Sensors (2025)

TierVendorShare
#1KEYENCE~17.6%
Tier 2OMRON / SICK / Panasonic~20% (combined)
Tier 3Pepperl+Fuchs, Honeywell, Cognex…~22% (combined)
KEYENCE China sensor sales>¥5B CNY (2025)

Source: China Industrial Sensor Industry White Paper 2026 (fxbaogao).

Sub-market positions (2025)

MarketKEYENCELeader / #2Source
Inline camera inspection#1, ~19.6%Cognex, Teledyne, SICK, OMRON (top-5 = 62.7%)GMI Insights
Conveyor-tracking vision#2, ~11.8%Cognex #1, ~14.2%DataIntelo
CCD visual inspection#2, ~12–16%Cognex ~18–22%DataIntelo
Laser displacement (premium)#1, >30% of high-endSICK, OMRON, Cognex9kd study
Vision sensors (global)#2, ~8–11%Cognex ~9–12%Market Research Future

KEYENCE is #1 in sensing and high-end measurement; #2 in machine vision behind Cognex — the moat is broad but not absolute in vision software.

③ Profit-Driver Decomposition (Volume / Price / Cost / Mix)

Decomposition of the FY2026 OP increase (+¥46.0B)

DriverContributionEvidence
Volume (main)DominantOverseas sales +13.5% on headcount-led direct-sales expansion; production outsourced → incremental revenue flows through at ~83% GM with minimal capex.
PricePositive~70% world-first products → premium list prices; management explicitly avoids spec/price competition.
CostSlight dragSG&A +11.0% (overseas hiring, R&D +13.8%) slightly outpaced sales +10.4% → OP margin 51.9% → 51.0%.
MixPositiveOverseas mix 64.8% → 66.6%; China re-accelerating (+18.1%) toward higher-value vision/displacement.

Model-computed; regional increments: Other Overseas +¥36.0B, China +¥28.7B, USA +¥28.2B, Japan +¥17.3B (sum ≈ +¥110B sales).

FY2024 margin-break anatomy (why OP fell 0.8%)

SG&A +20.2% vs sales +4.9%. The company hired aggressively overseas (headcount 10,580 → 12,286, +16%) precisely when China (-7.1%) and Japan (-1.0%) slowed. OP margin fell 54.1% → 51.2%.

Verdict: quality-driven, structural margins, not cyclical operating leverage. GM 82–84% and OP 51–55% persisted through up (FY2023) and down (FY2024) cycles — a premium-asset margin profile that survives demand swings.

④ Demand Structure / Downstream

End-market profile

  • Extremely diversified: automotive, semiconductor, electronic devices, IT/communications, steel/metals, food, pharma, logistics — no single industry >10% of sales, no customer >10%.
  • Application mix (vision sensors, industry-wide): inspection ~48%, gauging ~27%, code reading ~25%.
  • Automotive is the largest vision end-user — EV lines now specify inline vision at design stage (growth tailwind).

Cyclicality assessment

Tied to global manufacturing capex & R&D investment — the FY2024 Asia slowdown proved cyclicality; the FY2025–26 recovery proved re-acceleration. AI/semiconductor-related automation demand was "stronger than expected" (FISCO). Structural drivers: automation, quality, energy-saving, labor shortage.

Demand pool by region (manufacturing value-added): overseas ≈ 90%+ of the addressable market — headroom is structural (World Bank, per company strategy page).

⑤ Strategy, Capacity & Mid-term Plan

Growth architecture

  • No factories = no capacity bottleneck: capex only ¥6–14B/yr (molds, tools). Growth is people-led — hiring & training direct sales engineers, esp. overseas ("海外における人材育成の強化").
  • New products every year: ~10 series launched globally annually; products <2 years old = 10–20% of sales (add-on growth, not replacement).
  • Adjacent & digital expansion: EC platform, 3D CAD, data analytics, RPA; non-FA areas growing ~3.5× in 10 years vs ~2.6× for FA.
  • M&A active: e.g. May-2025 acquisition of German CADENAS (digital parts data, several ¥10B), funded from cash.

Mid-term stance

No numeric mid-term plan and no annual guidance — by design. Management monitors sales / gross profit / OP only. The forward commitments that exist: FY2027 DPS ¥550 forecast, strategic priorities (overseas expansion, product-led growth, M&A, capital efficiency). Investors must anchor on consensus and the dividend signal.

"当社の事業はグローバルかつ幅広い業種・業界を対象に行っており…合理的な業績予想及び目標を算出することは困難であると考えております" — KEYENCE management, 有価証券報告書 (all years) — on why no guidance is published
⑥ Competition & Risk

Competitive landscape (2025)

CompetitorHomeStrongholdsThreat to KEYENCE
CognexUSMachine vision #1 — PatMax, ViDi deep learning, 200+ integrators; >$1.2B revHigh — vision software leadership
SICKDEEuropean sensing incumbent, safety, logistics barcodeMedium — Europe sensing
OMRONJPIntegrated automation portfolio (PLC/robots/sensors)Medium — platform bundling
BaslerDEIndustrial camera OEM (~6% conveyor vision)Low-Medium — upstream components
Hikrobot / Mech-MindCNAggressive pricing, 3D vision/robotic guidance; Mech-Mind $100M Series D (2024)Medium — China mid-market price pressure

Key risk sensitivities

RiskSeverityDescription
Global capex cycleHIGHRevenue tracks manufacturing investment; a synchronized downturn (like FY2024 Asia) compresses growth to near zero.
FX (USD/CNY/EUR)HIGH~67% of revenue is overseas; a strong yen directly shaves reported yen sales (largest earnings sensitivity).
China exposureMEDIUM~16% of sales; US-China tensions, tariffs, local-content rules, rising local rivals.
Vision competitionMEDIUMCognex leads vision software; AI commoditization could erode premium positioning over the long run.
Overseas executionMEDIUMReplicating Japan-style consultative selling abroad is documented as harder (cultural fit, hiring).
ValuationMEDIUMP/E ~46× (TTM) leaves thin margin of safety if growth slows or yen strengthens.

Sources: GMI Insights, DataIntelo, Market Research Future, 9kd, China White Paper 2026, Nikkei via bayiii, FISCO.

⑦ Governance & Capital-Return Signals

Shareholder structure (Mar-2026)

HolderStake
T.T. Corporation (founder's vehicle)15.07%
Master Trust Bank (trust acct)13.36%
Custody Bank of Japan (trust acct)8.12%
KEYENCE Foundation4.57%
Takemitsu Takizaki (direct)3.15%
Founder + foundation ≈ 23%; stable-holder base ~48%

Source: 有価証券報告書; oshikabu.jp.

Capital policy signals (the FY2026 inflection)

  • DPS ¥350 → ¥550 (+57%), revised up mid-year (Oct-2025 2Q results); payout 21.3% → 30.0%.
  • First-ever buyback authority: board proposed adding 自己株式の取得 to the articles of incorporation at the Jun-2026 AGM (FISCO).
  • FY2027 DPS forecast ¥550 (flat — sustainability signal).
  • Governance: Audit & Supervisory Board model; 9 directors (4 outside); Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu auditor; average salary ~¥20M among Japan's highest (retention quality).
Net cash ~¥451B + operating CF ¥430.7B ⇒ dividend coverage ~3.3× — the new payout level is comfortably sustainable without touching growth investment.
06

Segment Structure

Geographic lens (KEYENCE is single-segment; regions are the profit architecture)

Revenue by Region (¥ Million) — reconciles to consolidated

RegionFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026CAGR
Japan310,180348,079344,567372,753390,066+5.9%
YoY+30.9%+12.2%-1.0%+8.2%+4.6%
USA110,480152,190170,843197,579225,751+19.6%
YoY+37.8%+12.3%+15.7%+14.3%
China128,511153,475142,547157,891186,550+9.8%
YoY+19.4%-7.1%+10.8%+18.1%
Other Overseas206,002268,676309,329330,920366,920+15.5%
YoY+30.4%+15.1%+7.0%+10.9%
Total Overseas444,994574,342622,720686,391779,222+15.0%
Total755,174922,422967,2881,059,1451,169,289+11.5%

Source: 有価証券報告書 関連情報 地域別売上高. No segment OP disclosed (single segment).

Revenue Mix & Incremental Contribution (FY2026)

¥1.17T FY2026 sales Japan 33.4% USA 19.3% China 16.0% Other Overseas 31.4% FY2026 incremental sales (¥B): +17 +28 +29 Other +36 · Japan · USA · China Overseas = 84% of incremental growth

Structure takeaways

  • Overseas is the architecture: 66.6% of sales, 84% of FY2026 increment — Japan is now a ~33% mature base.
  • USA + Other Overseas = 50.7% of sales combined — the US near-doubled in 5 years; Europe/SEA/India/LatAm is the largest single increment.
  • China re-accelerated (+18.1%) to a record ¥186.6B — the FY2024 dip (-7.1%) was cyclical, not structural.
  • Profit is only disclosed consolidated (single segment) — regional profitability inferred from mix; Americas typically higher-margin.
07

Anomaly Analysis

Six deviations from trend — causes sourced from ima report RAG + company releases

A1 · FY2024 OP declined -0.8% despite sales growth HIGH

Data: OP ¥498.9B → ¥495.0B while sales +4.9%; OP margin 54.1% → 51.2% (-2.9pp). Expected: ~¥540B on trend. Cause (management, FY2024 report): "営業利益は販売費及び一般管理費の増加などにより…0.8%減" — SG&A +20.2% (overseas hiring, headcount +16%) collided with China (-7.1%) and Japan (-1.0%) softness: "アジアでは景気の弱さがみられ、国内では設備投資に慎重さ". Verdict: deliberate growth investment, not deteriorating economics — FY2025–26 operating-leverage recovery validates it.

A2 · Dividend jump ¥350 → ¥550 (+57%), payout 21% → 30% HIGH

Data: FY2026 DPS ¥550 (interim ¥275 + final ¥275), total payout ¥133.4B (+57% YoY; 30.0% of ¥445.2B net profit). Cause: revised up twice — initial plan ¥350, raised to ¥550 at 2Q results (Oct-2025); decision to add share-buyback authorization to the articles at Jun-2026 AGM (FISCO: "株主還元姿勢の改善"). Verdict: a capital-policy upgrade under TSE governance reform — sustainable given net cash ~¥451B (coverage ~3.3×); FY2027 DPS ¥550 forecast confirms durability.

A3 · China growth cliff FY2024 (-7.1%) then rebound FY2026 (+18.1%) MEDIUM

Data: China ¥153.5B → ¥142.5B (FY2024), -26.5pp swing from +19.4% (FY2023); recovered to ¥186.6B record (FY2026). Cause (management): "アジアでは景気の弱さ" (Asia capex slowdown, post-COVID normalization). Verdict: cyclical, not structural — FY2026 rebound on semi/EV/electronics automation; China is now +45% above the FY2024 trough. Watch geopolitics.

A4 · FY2022 revenue surge +40.3% — post-COVID super-cycle LOW-MED

Data: Sales ¥755.2B (+40.3%), OP +51.1%, NP +53.8% — 3.5× the 5-yr average. Cause (management): "コロナ禍から正常化に向かう中で、全体としては景気に持ち直し" — pent-up global capex restart. Verdict: base-effect distortion; steady-state growth since is ~5–10%/yr. Note: revenue-recognition standard transition (FY2023) was immaterial for KEYENCE's direct model.

A5 · No quantitative guidance — "forecast shock" N/A by design STRUCTURAL

Data: FY2027 guidance: none (policy). Cause (company, all reports): "合理的な業績予想及び目標を算出することは困難". Implication: market anchors on consensus (FY2026 OP ¥595.8B vs ~¥580B consensus — beat ~3%); the only forward commitments are FY2027 DPS ¥550 and the strategic narrative. Adds estimate uncertainty / volatility around results days.

A6 · Margin stability at extreme levels — GM 82–84%, OP 51–55% QUALITY ✓

Data: GM std-dev <1pp across 5 years; OP margin never below 51%. Cause: fabless + direct sales + ~70% world-first products + "minimum capital & people, maximum added value" philosophy; R&D intensity rising (2.4% → 2.8% of sales) while margins held. Verdict: a positive anomaly — margins are structural, ~2× industrial peers (Omron/Mitsubishi Electric ~25–35% OP).

08

Valuation

Scenario table + peer context + balance-sheet strength

Market data & balance sheet (Aug-2026)

¥85,000
Current Price
52wk: ¥51,510–87,920
¥20.6T
Market Cap
~¥95,067 analyst avg target
46.3×
P/E (TTM)
EPS TTM ¥1,835.63
5.9×
P/B
BPS ¥14,313.86
Net cash ~¥451BEquity ratio 94.6%Operating CF ¥430.7BDiv yield 0.65%Analysts: 60% strong-buy / 20% buy / 20% hold

Sources: futunn (2026/08/10), simplywall.st (2026/08/10), eulerpool, bestjapanstocks. Analyst ratings/targets per futunn 2026/08/08 (avg ¥95,067; range ¥77,000–115,000).

Target-price scenarios (FY2027E EPS ≈ ¥2,010, +9.5% on FY2026 actual × consensus growth ~9.7%)

Conservative
¥76,000
-10.6%

×38 (below 5-yr avg PER ~40) — assumes capex slowdown + yen strength

Base Case
¥96,000
+12.9%

×48 — in line with current multiple & analyst average target (¥95,067); 10% sales / 8% OP growth continues

Bull Case
¥110,000
+29.4%

×55 — buyback announcement + AI-capex super-cycle + China upcycle

Scenario EPS uses consensus growth (~9.7%/yr per simplywall.st forecast); multiples are model assumptions, not company data. Analyst target range ¥77,000–115,000 (futunn).

Peer & index context

ComparableTypeP/E (approx.)OP MarginNote
KEYENCEFA equipment (JP)~46× TTM51.0%Direct-sales fabless pure-play
CognexMachine vision (US)~40–50×~20–25%Vision leader, software-heavy
OMRONAutomation (JP)~20–25×~8–10%Channel model, diversified
SICKSensing (DE)n/a (private)~8–10%European incumbent
FANUC / SMCAutomation (JP)~30–40×~25–30%Higher overseas mix (86%/80%)

KEYENCE trades at a premium to diversified automation peers — justified by ~2× margin and #1 sensing positions, but it is a "quality-at-a-price" name: valuation risk is real if growth disappoints.

09

Catalysts — next 12 months

Earnings, capital policy, and demand-cycle triggers
FY2027 Q1 · late Jul 2026
Q1 results — overseas momentum check
First read on FY2027: whether USA +14% and China +18% momentum persists; FX impact at current USD/JPY.
FY2027 Q2 · late Oct 2026
Possible dividend revision — repeat of FY2026 pattern?
FY2026 DPS was raised ¥350→¥550 at the 2Q mark; a similar upgrade would re-rate the capital-return story.
Any time
First-ever share buyback execution
Articles amended (Jun-2026 AGM) to allow 自己株式の取得 — an actual buyback announcement would be a material catalyst.
Ongoing
AI / semiconductor capex cycle
FISCO noted AI-related demand "above market expectations" in FY2026; continued AI-fab and EV-battery automation spend is the macro tailwind.
Ongoing
M&A pipeline (digital/adjacent)
CADENAS (May-2025) shows the M&A vector; further bolt-ons in 3D CAD / data platforms / RPA would broaden TAM.
Seasonal
Nikkei/Forbes innovation rankings & index flows
KEYENCE is a Nikkei 225 & TOPIX Large-70 heavyweight; passive inflows and governance-reform index membership support demand.
10

Risks

What could break the thesis
HIGH
Global capex cycle reversal
Revenue tracks manufacturing investment and R&D spend. A synchronized downturn (FY2024 Asia was a preview: sales +4.9%, OP -0.8%) would compress growth toward zero; at 46× P/E the multiple would de-rate hard.
HIGH
FX — strong yen
~67% of revenue is overseas (USD/CNY/EUR-denominated). A sharp yen appreciation directly reduces reported yen sales and margins; historically the single largest earnings sensitivity for KEYENCE.
MEDIUM
China geopolitics & competition
China ~16% of sales. US-China tensions, tariffs, local-content rules; plus Hikrobot/Mech-Mind attacking the mid-market with aggressive pricing and improving AI vision — premium share could erode.
MEDIUM
Vision software commoditization
Cognex leads vision with PatMax/ViDi; NVIDIA Metropolis / AWS Panorama platforms and Chinese AI entrants could commoditize inspection software, squeezing KEYENCE's premium in the vision sub-segment (its #2 position).
MEDIUM
Overseas sales-execution scaling
Replicating Japan-style consultative selling abroad is documented as harder (cultural fit, hiring, training). Overseas hiring has already been the OP-margin swing factor (FY2024); continued investment could keep margins ~51% rather than recovering to 54%+.
MEDIUM
Valuation / estimate risk
No company guidance → consensus-dependence; P/E ~46× TTM with low dividend yield (0.65%) means total return relies on earnings delivery and multiple support. Any guidance-absence surprise on results days adds volatility.
11

Profit Quality

Earnings are high-quality — cash-backed, conservative, and now returning capital

Profit-quality scorecard

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Reading
Gross Margin82.3%81.8%83.0%83.8%83.0%Structural pricing power ✓
OP / Ordinary ratio96.9%97.3%95.3%98.0%93.7%Clean, low below-OP noise ✓
Operating CF (¥B)271.5302.6387.9409.5430.7Cash conversion ~97% of NP ✓
ROE14.9%15.6%14.0%13.5%13.5%Stable, mid-teens ✓
Payout ratio (DPS/EPS)16.0%20.0%19.7%21.3%30.0%Rising — policy shift ✓
Net cash (¥B, approx.)~396~451~452~452~451Zero debt, fortress B/S ✓
R&D intensity2.4%2.3%2.6%2.7%2.8%Reinvesting while margins hold ✓
Overall assessment: Profit quality is top-tier — 83% gross margin, ~97% cash conversion of net profit, zero debt, 94.6% equity ratio, and a dividend now covered ~3.3× by operating cash flow. The only quality caveat is the FY2024-type SG&A-led margin dip when overseas hiring outpaces sales — a growth-investment, not a quality, issue. Net margin compression FY2023→FY2025 (39.3% → 37.6%) has stabilized at 38.1% in FY2026.

Conclusion — BUY · Target ¥96,000 (+12.9%)

  • FY2026 delivered records across the board (sales ¥1.17T, OP ¥595.8B, NP ¥445.2B) with OP ~3% above consensus.
  • Structural moat confirmed: #1 global FA sensors (~15%), #1 China (~17.6%), high-end measurement >30%; gross margin 82–84% sustained through cycles.
  • Overseas engine at 66.6% of sales and 84% of incremental growth — USA near-doubled in 5 years; China re-accelerated +18.1%.
  • Capital-return era begins: DPS +57% to ¥550 (payout 33%), first-ever buyback authority proposed, FY2027 DPS ¥550 forecast.
  • Fortress balance sheet: net cash ~¥451B, equity ratio 94.6%, operating CF ¥430.7B, dividend covered ~3.3×.
  • Profit quality top-tier: ~97% cash conversion, R&D rising to 2.8% of sales while margins hold — reinvestment without dilution.
  • Diversification by design: no industry or customer >10% of sales; 350,000+ customers across 46 countries.
  • Growth headroom: overseas ratio still below FANUC (~86%) / SMC (~80%); M&A vector (CADENAS) adds optionality.
  • P/E ~46× TTM with 0.65% yield — valuation risk if capex cycle softens or yen strengthens.
  • ~67% overseas revenue ⇒ FX is the top earnings sensitivity.
  • China ~16% of sales: geopolitics, tariffs, and rising local rivals (Hikrobot, Mech-Mind).
  • No guidance by policy — consensus-dependence adds results-day volatility.
  • Vision sub-segment is #2 behind Cognex; AI commoditization is a long-run watch item.
Rating
BUY
Conviction: High
Time Horizon
12 months
Catalyst-rich window
Business Quality
★★★★★
Moat + margins + B/S
Growth
★★★★☆
11.5% sales CAGR
Valuation Attractiveness
★★☆☆☆
Quality at a price
Capital Returns
★★★☆☆
Improving, low yield
Recommended Action

Accumulate on weakness near ¥75–80k (conservative-scenario zone). Core holding for the automation/AI-capex cycle; the buyback + dividend-upgrade path is the near-term catalyst. Trim if a US/global capex downturn materializes or USD/JPY breaks sharply stronger.

KEYENCE Corporation (TSE: 6861) · Investment report generated 2026-08-17 · Data sources: 有価証券報告書 FY2022–FY2026 (ima knowledge base), company 決算短信 (2026/4/24), keyence.co.jp IR, GII/GMI/DataIntelo/MRFR/9kd market studies, futunn/simplywall.st/eulerpool/bestjapanstocks market data.
This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Analyst ratings/targets are third-party consensus; scenario multiples are model assumptions. No guidance is published by the company.