A 53% operating-margin IVF consumables franchise with the world’s leading vitrification (Cryotop®) and oocyte-retrieval-needle positions — now paying the price of margin mix, China base effects, and a single related-party channel that carries ~47% of sales.
Kitazato is a single-segment, consumables-driven maker of IVF & reproductive-medicine devices and reagents — the company that effectively wrote the book on oocyte/embryo vitrification (the Cryotop® method) and holds a global #1 share in oocyte-retrieval (OPU) needles.
Cryotop® vitrification is the industry’s de-facto standard (≈60% share Japan, 70% Europe, 80% China, 85% India; >2M devices shipped 2023), and Kitazato is the global #1 in OPU needles (≈28%). Each IVF cycle consumes recurring media, devices and tools — defensive, per-cycle, low-cyclicality demand backed by late-childbearing demographics and insurance expansion (Japan since 2022).
Media (culture media/reagents/vitrification media) grew +11.0% in FY26 (≈62% of total growth) on Europe +15.7% and India +26.9%, with a global #5 position (≈8–11% share) behind Vitrolife’s ≈30%. The Ultra-Fast Warm FDA 510(k) (April 2026, survival 99.73%) unlocks US share — a second growth vector independent of the China spot cycle.
Management guides OP margin to 53.9% in FY27E (vs 53.5% FY26) as OEM/certification costs moderate. With FY26 capex of only ¥239M, ¥13.4bn net cash and a payout ≥40% policy, dividend upside toward 50–70% payout is credible — a 2.8% yield that could approach 4% while the valuation stays 60%+ below global IVF peers.
A steady but decelerating compounder: ~5.4% revenue CAGR (FY23–26) with persistent margin compression that has cut OP margin from 58.7% (FY24) to 53.5% (FY26) — yet record absolute profits every year.
| Item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,348 | 10,080 | 10,302 | 10,947 | 11,346 |
| YoY % | — | +7.8% | +2.2% | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| Gross profit | n/a | 7,040 | 6,974 | 7,214 | n/a |
| Gross margin % | — | 69.8% | 67.7% | 65.9% | — |
| SG&A | n/a | 1,127 | 1,191 | 1,355 | n/a |
| Operating profit | 5,128 | 5,912 | 5,782 | 5,858 | 6,115 |
| OP margin % | 54.9% | 58.7% | 56.1% | 53.5% | 53.9% |
| Ordinary profit | 5,117 | 5,995 | 5,767 | 5,903 | 6,137 |
| Net profit | 3,370 | 3,972 | 3,788 | 3,895 | 4,059 |
| Net margin % | 36.0% | 39.4% | 36.8% | 35.6% | 35.8% |
| EPS (¥) | 84.26 | 99.32 | 94.72 | 97.38 | 101.50 |
| DPS (¥) | 50.00 | 40.00 | 41.00 | 41.00 | 41.00 |
| ROE % | 25.9 | 26.4 | 22.1 | 20.1 | — |
| Category | FY26 YoY | Primary driver | Volume/Price/Cost/Mix read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Media | +11.0% | Europe +15.7%, India +26.9% | Volume-led (new customers); prices maintained; group margin diluted by OEM/first-line SKU mix |
| CryoDevices | -2.6% | China spot-sale reversal | Volume (base effect); rest of world growing; high-margin franchise intact |
| Medical Devices | +8.1% | RYDEN™ ET catheter + OPU needle upgrades | Volume + mix (premium devices); own-brand, less OEM dilution |
| Micro Tools | +8.8% | ICSI workflow pull | Volume; registrations-led growth in US/EU |
| Other | +28.1% | Non-IVF lab items | Small base; immaterial |
Seven dimensions across the three core product categories that drive the P&L (Media, CryoDevices, Medical Devices; Micro Tools as context).
| Category | Products | Type | FY26 ¥M / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Media | Fertilization/sequential/single-step & blastocyst culture media, HEPES handling media, sperm-processing & PICSI/ICSI reagents, PVP, vitrification/warming media (Ultra-Fast Vitri/Warm, ES/VS/TS) | Consumables/reagents, own-brand, in-house R&D (Fuji) | 4,004 / 36.6% |
| CryoDevices | Cryotop® (open vitrification), Repro dishes/plates, straws, ovarian-tissue freezing kit (2013), micro-sperm freezing kit (2022) | Consumables + devices, own-brand | 3,081 / 28.1% |
| Medical Devices | OPU/retrieval needles (16–21G, double-lumen), ET catheters incl. RYDEN™ (fully echogenic, CE), IUI catheters, M-type pessary (Good Design 2013) | Devices, hand-finished precision, made-in-Japan | 2,512 / 22.9% |
| Micro Tools | ICSI/micromanipulation pipettes, holding pipettes, microneedles | Consumables, precision | 1,099 / 10.0% |
| Other | Non-IVF laboratory items | — | 249 / 2.3% |
Business model: own-brand consumables sold through ~80 distributors to 110+ countries (direct US arm Kitazato America since 2023). Subsidiaries: 北里バイオサイエンス (parts), 北里検査センター (genetic testing), 北里ヘルスケア (elder-care devices), 北里クライオバンク (cell/egg storage service — future profit pool). Founder Futoshi Inoue personally formulated media/reagents — media is the founder’s home turf.
Cryotop® method co-developed with Kato Ladies Clinic (~2000) became the global standard of care after ~2005 adoption: ~60% Japan / 70% Europe / 80% China / 85% India share of vitrification sales; >2M devices shipped in 2023; >95% thaw survival; >65% of group sales tied to vitrification. Near-monopoly in open vitrification devices.
#1 global share ~28% of oocyte-retrieval needles (2024) ahead of CooperSurgical & Vitrolife (≈40% combined). RYDEN™ ET catheter differentiates on fully-echogenic + atraumatic design (bubble position predicts pregnancy rate — a clinical-outcome moat).
Global IVF media/oils share ≈8–11% (#5) behind Vitrolife ≈30%, CooperSurgical ~17–24%, Cook ~14–15%, FUJIFILM Irvine ~10–13%. Moat = clinical validation + protocol lock-in: labs standardize on proven brands because embryo-culture media correlates directly with outcomes. Regulatory moat: FDA 510(k) for Ultra-Fast Warm (K260248, Apr 2026; survival 99.73%, live birth 63.7% vs 57.0% multi-step).
Sources: multiple 2025/26 market reports (datainsightsmarket, marketreportanalytics, pmarketresearch); ranges approximated.
| Factor | Direction (FY26) | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Volume | +6.3% revenue | Europe +15.7% (Media/Cryovice, RYDEN), India +26.9%, US +9.6%; Japan +4.7% recovery |
| Price | Neutral | Company aims to maintain prices; growth via top-hospital penetration, not pricing |
| Cost | Headwind | COGS +12.2% (¥3,732M): new-plant automation depreciation + raw materials; SG&A +13.8% (certifications, conferences, listing costs) |
| Mix | Headwind | Increase in OEM products + first-line SKUs raises COGS ratio; gross margin 65.9% (-180bp); OP margin 53.5% (-260bp) |
Conclusion: the 53.5% OP margin is real and volume-driven, but the incremental margin on the fastest-growing Media volume is below the historical average because of OEM/first-line mix. Margin recovery in FY27E (guide 53.9%) depends on mix normalization — the single biggest profit-quality nuance in the model.
Consumables tied to per-cycle usage = recurring, low-cyclicality. Not single-cycle dependent. Downside elasticity: distributor inventory adjustments (Korea/Taiwan FY26 3Q) and one-off spot sales (China FY25) create noisy YoY, but end demand is demographically defensive. Japan’s shrinking denominator is the structural headwind — offset by 67% export mix.
| Category | Competitors | Risk emphasis |
|---|---|---|
| Media | Vitrolife (~30%, G5/EmbryoScope ecosystem), CooperSurgical, Cook, FUJIFILM Irvine ($30M capacity expansion), Gynemed, Nidacon, VitaVitro (China) | Price competition in Japan; OEM mix margin dilution; CE MDR/FDA cost; ~80-distributor reliance |
| CryoDevices | Vitrolife (Rapid-i™ closed system — main technology threat), CooperSurgical SAGE/VitriFit, FUJIFILM Irvine (Vit Kit), Genea Biomedx, VitaVitro | China local-content preference + VitaVitro push; closed-system contamination narrative vs open Cryotop |
| Medical Devices | Cook (EchoTip), Vitrolife (Sense; acquired a Japanese needle plant Aug 2025 — incursion into home market), CooperSurgical/Wallace, Rocket, RI.MOS. | Vitrolife’s local beachhead + 24–38× P/E war chest; certification delays (China ET catheter example) |
Customer concentration (quantified): Biomedical Supply S.L. (Spain) ¥3,990M = 36.4% and Biomedical Supply US ¥1,120M = 10.2% of FY2026 sales — together 46.6%, and these equal 100% of Europe and 100% of US revenue. The growth engine and the concentration risk are the same name (IVIRMA Global entities, CEO = Kitazato outside director Bermejo).
| Signal | Detail |
|---|---|
| Controlling shareholder | Founder Futoshi Inoue via Kitazato & Co. ~58.5–58.9% — dual founder/CEO role = alignment + concentration; possible future stake-sale/liquidity measures flagged |
| Dividend | ¥41/share FY26 (payout 42.1%), ¥41 planned FY27; policy payout ≥40%; MOI Global sees 50–70% payout plausible given ¥13.4bn net cash + capex-light model |
| ROE trajectory | 26.4% (FY24) → 22.1% (FY25) → 20.1% (FY26) — declining with margin, still elite |
| Board | Outside director Ignacio Bermejo (Biomedical Supply/IVIRMA) — related-party oversight via special committee; auditor Ark Limited |
Single operating segment (medical devices); the P&L decomposes by product category and geography. Media overtook CryoDevices as the #1 category in FY2025 and widened the gap in FY2026.
| Category | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | FY26 share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Media | 3,566 | 3,607 | 4,004 | 36.6% |
| CryoDevices | 2,878 | 3,165 | 3,081 | 28.1% |
| Medical Devices | 2,499 | 2,324 | 2,512 | 22.9% |
| Micro Tools | 958 | 1,009 | 1,099 | 10.0% |
| Other | 177 | 194 | 249 | 2.3% |
| Total | 10,080 | 10,302 | 10,947 | 100% |
| Region | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | FY26 YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | 3,658 | 3,496 | 3,660 | +4.7% |
| Europe | 3,078 | 3,448 | 3,990 | +15.7% |
| USA | 950 | 1,022 | 1,120 | +9.6% |
| China | 922 | 868 | 672 | -22.6% |
| India | 517 | 467 | 593 | +26.9% |
| Other | 953 | 998 | 909 | -8.9% |
| Total (overseas 66.6%) | 10,080 | 10,302 | 10,947 | +6.3% |
Eight deviations from trend, ordered by severity. Explanations sourced from ima RAG (search_knowledge) over the 有価証券報告書 / 決算短信.
| # | Anomaly | Severity | Data point | Cause (management / RAG) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gross-margin break 69.8%→67.7%→65.9% | High | FY26 65.9% | Product-mix deterioration + increase in OEM products (COGS ratio up); volume not the issue |
| 2 | OP margin 53.5% on +6.3% revenue | High | FY26 | Mix/OEM dilution carried through + SG&A +13.8% (conferences, certifications, listing costs) |
| 3 | China -22.6% (¥868M→¥672M) | High | FY26 | Reversal of FY2025 one-off spot sales — guided base effect (-24.1% guide), not structural collapse; main CryoDevices drag |
| 4 | FY2025 net -4.6% on +2.2% revenue | Med | FY25 ¥3,788M | ~210bp gross-margin compression + ¥25M overseas remittance-fraud special loss + listing-prep costs |
| 5 | Related-party concentration 46.6% | High | FY26 ¥5,110M | Biomedical Supply S.L. (Spain) 36.4% + US 10.2% — = 100% of Europe + 100% of US revenue |
| 6 | CryoDevices -2.6% after +10.0% | Med | FY26 ¥3,081M | China spot-sale base effect (same driver as #3); all other categories above prior year |
| 7 | FY27E guide +4.4% OP (slowdown) | Med | FY27E 53.9% | Fourth straight year of sub-historical incremental margin; stabilization, not inflection |
| 8 | Stock split 200,000-for-1 | Low | 2025-02-08 | Mechanical restatement of EPS/DPS series on 40,000,000-share base; no economic change |
Current market data (2026-08-03, cross-checked: TSE quote / Matsui / Monex / finboard): price ¥1,466, market cap ¥58,640M, PER 15.1× (FY26 EPS 97.38) / 14.4× (FY27E EPS 101.50), PBR 2.86× (BPS 512.60), dividend yield 2.80% (¥41), net cash ~¥13,374M → EV/EBITDA ~7.5×.
| Metric | Kitazato | Global IVF peer context |
|---|---|---|
| P/E (fwd) | 14.4× | Vitrolife 24–38×; CooperSurgical 17.7–23.5× EV/EBIT |
| P/B | 2.86× | ROE 20%+ justifies premium; micro-cap discount |
| EV/EBITDA | ~7.5× | Net cash ¥13.4bn flatters the multiple |
| Div yield | 2.80% | 50–70% payout upside → ~4% potential |
| Analyst consensus TP | ¥1,594 (12-mo) | Range ¥1,111–¥1,885 (glassgs, 81 analysts) |
| Scenario | EPS (¥) | Multiple | Target (¥) | vs ¥1,466 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear — margin compression persists, China stays weak | 95.0 | 12× | 1,140 | -22% |
| Base — FY27E guide delivered, margin stabilizes | 101.5 | 15× | 1,520 | +4% |
| Bull — Media re-accelerates + dividend hike + US FDA unlocks | 105.0 | 17× | 1,785 | +22% |
| Indicator | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin % | — | 69.8 | 67.7 | 65.9 | Compressing on mix/OEM — monitored |
| OP / ordinary ratio | — | 98.6% | 100.3% | 99.2% | Near 100% — operating income is the core engine |
| Operating CF (¥M) | 2,130 | 4,500 | 3,526 | 3,870 | Strong; OCF/OP >66% every year |
| Free CF (¥M, est.) | ~2,041 | ~4,411 | ~2,646 | ~3,633 | Capex-light cash machine |
| ROE % | 25.9 | 26.4 | 22.1 | 20.1 | Declining with margin; still elite |
| Payout ratio % | — | — | — | 43.3 | Upside to 50–70% credible |
| Net cash (¥M) | 8,099 | 10,474 | 11,460 | 13,414 | Net cash > 22% of market cap |
Kitazato is a world-class reproductive-medicine franchise — global standard in vitrification (Cryotop®), #1 in OPU needles, top-5 in IVF media — priced as a Japan micro-cap. The FY24–26 margin erosion, China base effect and related-party concentration are all disclosed, guided, and reversible; the moats are not. The base case (15× FY27E EPS = ¥1,520) offers ~4% upside with the dividend-upside and FDA catalysts providing asymmetry; the bull case is ¥1,785 (+22%).
| Dimension | Score (1–5) | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Business quality / moat | 5 | Cryotop standard + #1 OPU needle + consumables recurrence |
| Profit quality | 4 | 99% operating, strong FCF, net cash — docked for mix dilution |
| Growth | 3 | +3.6% FY27E guide; Media engine real but incremental margin below average |
| Valuation | 4 | 60%+ discount to global IVF peers; net cash >22% of cap |
| Governance / capital return | 3.5 | Founder-aligned, payout ≥40% — but related-party channel & overhang |