Japan's largest drugstore operator by brand value — cosmetics, private-label and dispensing pharmacies form a durable mix-driven earnings engine, now amplified by alliance-based M&A.
Matsumotokiyoshi Group segment contributes 60% of group OP (¥60.8bn FY26). H&B product mix at 72.4% and PB ratio at 14.8% keep gross margin at 35.2% — the highest quality revenue among Japanese drugstore majors.
Dispensing-centric M&A (Shinseido Pharmacy, Oct 2025) created a new "& Company" segment with 112 stores (93 dispensing). Alliance model targets ¥1.3tn revenue by FY2031 (organic) + α from M&A.
Progressive dividend policy (no cuts): DPS up every year — ¥50 FY26, ¥56 FY27E, payout ratio on a path from 36% to 50% by FY2031 (DOE 6%). Net cash balance sheet (interest-bearing debt only 0.4% of assets).
Conviction ordered by strength. Each pillar carries its own risk points — see Risks section for the full matrix.
Revenue CAGR +11.2%, OP CAGR +19.9%, NP CAGR +12.9% (FY22–FY26). FY2027E guides +3.0% OP — a regulatory dip, not a demand problem.
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 729,969 | 951,247 | 1,022,531 | 1,061,626 | 1,117,440 | 1,155,000 |
| YoY | — | +30.3% | +7.5% | +3.8% | +5.3% | +3.4% |
| Gross Profit | 239,979 | 329,320 | 354,097 | 372,235 | 393,784 | — |
| Gross Margin | 32.9% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 35.1% | 35.2% | — |
| SG&A | 198,887 | 267,043 | 278,392 | 290,153 | 308,849 | — |
| Operating Profit | 41,091 | 62,276 | 75,705 | 82,082 | 84,935 | 87,500 |
| OP Margin | 5.6% | 6.5% | 7.4% | 7.7% | 7.6% | 7.6% |
| Ordinary Profit | 44,565 | 66,721 | 80,499 | 86,271 | 89,855 | 91,500 |
| Net Profit (parent) | 34,377 | 40,545 | 52,347 | 54,675 | 55,776 | 59,000 |
| YoY | — | +17.9% | +29.1% | +4.4% | +2.0% | +5.8% |
| EPS (¥) | 93.81 | 96.02 | 125.31 | 133.85 | 139.94 | 149.18 |
| DPS (¥) | 23.33 | 28.33 | 36.67 | 44.00 | 50.00 | 56.00 |
| Payout ratio | 24.9% | 29.5% | 29.3% | 32.9% | 35.7% | 37.5% |
| Item (¥M) | Q1 FY2026 | Q1 FY2027 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 273,643 | 289,348 | +5.7% |
| EBITDA | 25,406 | 27,662 | +8.9% |
| Operating Profit | 19,808 | 21,487 | +8.5% |
| Net Profit (parent) | 12,939 | 14,865 | +14.9% |
| EPS (¥) | 32.30 | 37.59 | +16.4% |
Selected by OP contribution: Matsumotokiyoshi Group (60%), Cocokara Fine Group (23%), & Company/Shinseido (forward growth). Management Support is the holding-company function — context only.
Drugstore & dispensing pharmacy chain under the Matsumotokiyoshi banner: 1,970 domestic stores (481 dispensing) + 100 overseas stores (Thailand 37, Taiwan 23, Vietnam 20, Hong Kong 18, Guam 1, Malaysia 1). PB portfolio ~1,900 SKUs (matsukiyo / matsukiyoLAB / ARGELAN / RECiPEO / Retinotime / INJESK / MQURE derma× / nake / KNOWLEDGE). Seamless store × pharmacy × EC (Q / Be / Me) platform with 30.3M members.
#1 cosmetics seller among Japanese drugstores; Interbrand Best Japan Brands 2026 rank 63 (11 years as No.1 drugstore brand, $752M, +20% YoY). Barrier = urban store density, brand equity, beauty-advisor counseling data (150M+ touchpoints), dispensing co-location. PB development holds Japan's first retail ISO9001 certification.
Category mix FY26 (¥M): pharmaceuticals 213,682 / cosmetics 259,448 / daily goods 125,755 / food 69,134 / other 41,081. B2C-driven; defensive core (aging + self-medication shift), moderate cyclicality (cosmetics), plus inbound/tax-free upside in urban stores.
Mid-term plan (FY26–31): revenue ¥1.3tn organic + α M&A; EBITDA margin 13%+; ROE 12%+; payout 50%; DOE 6%. KPIs: +130~150 stores/yr in priority areas, H&B 75%, PB 15%+, members 45M. ASEAN ¥100bn by FY31 (Malaysia entered).
Welcia×Tsuruha merger (Dec 2025) creates a 5,600+ store, ~¥2tn group under Aeon — MatsukiyoCocokara drops to #2 by sales/stores. Response: differentiation (cosmetics/PB/urban) + alliance scale. Regulatory: dispensing-fee & drug-price revisions, pro-forma tax +¥1.8bn in FY27. Cost: wages, logistics, urban rents.
Top holders: Japan Master Trust 14.98%, Custody Bank 5.16%, Chiba Bank 3.35%, Nankai Kosan 3.18%, founder-family Matsumoto Namio 2.20%, Eisai 2.09%, Matsumoto Kiyoo 1.84%, Matsumoto Takashi 1.84% (top-10 = 38.3%). Progressive dividend policy codified; BIP/ESOP trusts for executives; independent director ratio target 50%.
Drugstore & dispensing chain under Cocokara Fine banner: 1,536 stores (538 dispensing, 35% co-location). Adjacent care businesses (FINECARE, Aianju: facilities, home-visit care, rental/sales of care goods), counseling-based "omotenashi" sales model, group procurement & supply.
Top-tier dispensing pharmacy scale; counseling-driven high-value sales; regional health-care network mission; Rakuten Point tie-up for membership reach; PB quality certified ISO9001 (first in Japanese retail).
Dispensing medical demand (538 pharmacies) + general consumer (OTC/cosmetics/daily goods) + home-care/visiting-nurse demand. Defensive aging-related demand; community-pharmacy positioning under health-lifetime policies.
Continuing scrap & build — redeploy resources to high-ROI areas/formats; leverage group PB, logistics and systems to run the same differentiation/investment playbooks as Matsumotokiyoshi.
Post-merger large-format competition in dispensing areas; dispensing-fee revision pressure (pharmacy consolidation); population-decline regions risk. Same-sector competitive set: Welcia, Tsuruha, Sugi, Cosmos, Genky, Create SD.
Wholly-owned subsidiary under MatsukiyoCocokara; no standalone capital policy — consolidated into group progressive dividend and capital-efficiency agenda.
Shinseido Pharmacy (founded 1978, Fukuoka): 112 stores (93 dispensing, 83% ratio) across northern Kyushu (Fukuoka/Kumamoto core). Also runs visiting-nurse station and Curves franchise. Consolidated Oct-2025 under new intermediate holding company & Company; 6-month contribution only in FY26.
Leading regional dispensing network in northern Kyushu; dominance-area share expansion is the strategy ("regional No.1 healthcare station"). Community trust in an aging catchment.
Dispensing-centric (83%) → strongly defensive (aging, regional medical access). Tax-free tourist demand at Fukuoka Tenjin / Kumamoto city stores (Taiwan/HK coupons active).
"Alliance concept": an easy-to-join structure for regional operators; & Company is the vehicle. FY27 already consolidates 2 more (UNIVERSAL DRUG, AppBrew) — pipeline visible.
Regional pharmacy/drugstore competition in Kyushu; M&A integration risk (HR, systems, procurement synergy delay).
Intermediate-holding structure ( & Company) cleanly houses M&A vehicles; integrated into group dividend policy.
| Type | Brands | Positioning |
|---|---|---|
| Main PB | matsukiyo (10th anniversary) | Daily health & beauty; design-led, brand "wow" |
| Health-care PB | matsukiyoLAB | Expert-recommended (pharmacist/nutritionist/beauty specialist) |
| Independent brands | ARGELAN (organic), Retinotime (anti-aging), RECiPEO (sensitive skin), INJESK, MQURE derma×, nake, KNOWLEDGE | High-value, category-specialized, co-created with manufacturers (Isehan, etc.) |
| Model | Companies | SG&A rate | Strategy |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-value / cosmetics | MatsukiyoCocokara, Welcia, Sugi | ~27% (MCC) | Cosmetics + PB + counseling staff → high GM, high SG&A |
| EDLP / discount | Cosmos, Genky, Sundrug | 16–19% | Everyday-low-price, low ops cost, PB |
| Pharmacy-centric | Tsuruha, Create SD, Sugi | 23–25% | Dispensing co-location, local healthcare |
| Segment | Stores | Dispensing | Net change | Key subsidiaries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matsumotokiyoshi Group | 1,970 | 481 | +32 (open 66 / close 34) | Matsumotokiyoshi Co., Ltd. + overseas entities (Thailand/Taiwan/Vietnam/HK/Guam/Malaysia) |
| Cocokara Fine Group | 1,536 | 538 | -25 (open 26 / close 51) | Cocokara Fine Healthcare, Iwasaki Kohkendo, Koishikawa Pharmacy, FINECARE, Aianju |
| & Company | 112 | 93 | +112 (M&A) | & Company (holdco), Shinseido Pharmacy |
| Total | 3,618 | 1,112 | +119 | Group: 23 consolidated subsidiaries |
Matsumotokiyoshi Group = 60% of segment OP and the only reliable growth contributor; Cocokara Fine holds margin; & Company is the future M&A vehicle.
| Segment | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY26 Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matsumotokiyoshi Group | 35,854 | 41,797 | 51,741 | 57,952 | 60,818 | 8.6% |
| Cocokara Fine Group | 5,312 | 19,347 | 21,795 | 23,805 | 23,456 | 6.0% |
| & Company | — | — | — | — | 200 | 1.5% |
| Management Support | — | 5,099 | 30,259 | 20,185 | 17,137 | n.m. |
| Segment total | 41,035 | 66,245 | 103,795 | 101,942 | 101,613 | — |
| Eliminations/adjustments | 56 | -3,968 | -28,090 | -19,860 | -16,677 | — |
| Consolidated OP | 41,091 | 62,276 | 75,705 | 82,082 | 84,935 | 7.6% |
Each anomaly was traced via ima RAG (search_knowledge) against the annual reports; severity reflects the impact on the investment case.
First full-year consolidation of Cocokara Fine (merged Oct-2021) + group-dividend booking change. One-off. Normalizes to +5–7% thereafter.
Inter-segment dividend receipts under the new group dividend policy — a reporting artifact, not real retail profit. Read segment-total, not this line.
Higher effective tax (~36%) + impairment ¥1.68bn compressed net profit. FY27E re-accelerates to +5.8% NP.
Deliberate scrap & build (stores 1,561→1,536) — quality-over-quantity. OP margin improved to 6.0%.
Regulatory dip: pro-forma standard taxation ≈ +¥1.8bn SG&A + dispensing-fee accounting reclassification. Core earning power intact (Q1 +8.5% OP).
DPS up 5 straight years; payout 24.9%→35.7%; explicit 50% (FY31) and DOE 6% targets. Rare policy clarity in Japanese retail.
Shinseido consolidation (Oct-2025) adds 112 stores, 83% dispensing. Early-stage (6-month ¥200M OP) but proves the alliance M&A engine.
The P&L is clean at consolidated level; the only distortion sits in the Management Support segment line, which we neutralize in our read.
| Indicator | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 32.9% | 34.6% | 34.6% | 35.1% | 35.2% |
| OP / Ordinary profit ratio | 92% | 93% | 94% | 95% | 95% |
| Operating CF (¥M) | 39,812 | 64,061 | 63,506 | 81,472 | 73,201 |
| FCF (¥M) | 24,327 | 44,392 | 40,746 | 60,680 | 38,978 |
| ROE | 9.7% | 8.6% | 10.5% | 10.6% | 10.5% |
| Payout ratio | 24.9% | 29.5% | 29.3% | 32.9% | 35.7% |
| Equity ratio | 70.5% | 70.1% | 71.0% | 73.1% | 71.9% |
| Interest-bearing debt (¥bn) | — | — | — | — | 2.19 (0.4% of assets) |
Primary method: PE on FY2027E EPS ¥149.18. Target ¥3,000 = 20.1× FY27E — a reasonable premium to the peer mean for a net-cash, mix-compounding leader.
| Scenario | Multiple | Target | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative (×15) | 15.0× | ¥2,238 | -11% |
| Base (×18) | 18.0× | ¥2,685 | +7% |
| Target (×20.1) | 20.1× | ¥3,000 | +19% |
| Bull (×23) | 23.0× | ¥3,431 | +36% |
| Company | Code | PER (TTM) |
|---|---|---|
| MatsukiyoCocokara | 3088 | 17.3× |
| Welcia Holdings | 3141 | ~17× |
| Tsuruha Holdings | 3391 | ~13× |
| Sugi Holdings | 7649 | ~15× |
| Cosmos Pharmaceutical | 3349 | ~20× |
| Create SD Holdings | 3148 | ~18× |
| Metric | Value | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | ¥755.8bn | Growing with M&A |
| Net assets | ¥544.5bn | Equity ratio 71.9% |
| BPS | ¥1,365.78 | PBR 1.84× |
| Interest-bearing debt | ¥2.19bn | 0.4% of assets — net cash |
| Goodwill | ¥98.3bn | Cocokara ¥93.0bn amortizing; no step-down flag |
| Cash & equivalents | ¥119.7bn | Funds future M&A + dividends |
Already delivered: revenue +5.7%, OP +8.5%, NP +14.9%, EPS +16.4% — above plan, evidence the FY27 regulatory dip is contained.
First half with UNIVERSAL DRUG & AppBrew consolidated; watch H1 OP progress vs the -2.3% H1 guide (regulatory hit front-loaded) and any full-year guidance revision.
Expect ¥28 interim (FY26: ¥24) under the progressive policy — a visible +16% DPS step.
Shinseido synergy milestones (procurement/system unification) + potential new & Company consolidations; each deal extends the ¥1.3tn + α roadmap.
Malaysia store #1 (FY26) and ASEAN ¥100bn-by-FY31 target — early traction would re-rate the growth narrative.
Payout ratio 50% / DOE 6% by FY31 — annual DPS increases and any buyback announcement are near-term catalysts.
12-month horizon · BUY · Conviction: HIGH (strong balance sheet + progressive dividends cap the downside; mix engine + M&A pipeline drive the upside)
Recommended action: accumulate on weakness toward ¥2,400–2,500 (conservative-scenario zone). Set initial target ¥3,000 (20.1× FY27E EPS); review after H1 FY2027 results (Nov 2026) for guidance-revision upside. Reassess thesis if H1 OP declines beyond the guided -2.3% (regulatory hit worse than modeled) or if M&A synergies slip beyond FY27.
Report generated 2026-08-15 · Sources: MatsukiyoCocokara FY2022–FY2026 有価証券報告書 (EDINET via ima knowledge base), FY2026/FY2027 guidance (決算短信 2026-05-13), Q1 FY2027 results (2026-08-10), company IR & mid-term plan, web market data (2026-08-14 close ¥2,516). This document is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.