Nihon Seiko is a two-segment Japanese specialty-materials maker: an antimony business (三酸化アンチモン flame-retardant synergist, PET-catalyst grade, metal antimony, antimony trisulfide for brake pads) and a metallic-powder business (atomized copper/noble-metal powders for MLCC & conductive paste, Fe-alloy powder for power inductors, bronze/brass powder for precision-motor bearings). The rental "Other" segment is negligible (0.03% of OP).
FY2022–FY2026 was a full antimony price cycle. Revenue CAGR +24.3% and OP CAGR +29.1% were achieved almost entirely through the antimony ingot super-cycle (China export controls from Sep-2024 + PV-glass demand): antimony segment OP jumped from ¥291m (FY2024) to ¥3,060m (FY2025) to ¥5,392m (FY2026), and its share of segment OP rose from 35% to ~89%. This was a price windfall, not operating leverage: FY2026 antimony revenue +85.8% on volume −12.8%, with ~86% of segment OP earned in H1 and inventory-valuation effects named by management in both directions.
FY2027 is normalizing fast. Full-year guidance: sales ¥34.4bn (−15.8%), OP ¥1.71bn (−71.9%), EPS ¥114.25; Q1 actual already shows OP ¥538m (−81.3%) with antimony OP ¥157m (−94.3%) while metallic-powder OP jumped +328% (AI-server/EV-electronics volume, Tsukuba capacity). The growth engine has rotated from antimony price to powder volume.
Verdict — HOLD, target ¥1,900 (+8.8%). The stock already repriced (52-week high ¥4,175 → ¥1,746, −58%). At 15.3× FY2027E EPS with a ~12% planned dividend yield and net cash, downside is cushioned; but antimony price risk (further easing of China controls, PV slowdown) and the powder segment's low 5–6% margin cap the upside until volume delivery is proven over several quarters.
FY2027 Q1 OP +328% (¥371m) on volume +14.8% — the first quarter in two years where powder leads the group. Demand rotating to high-function electronics: electronic-parts powder +9.5% (high-end smartphones, AI servers), PM powder +18.7% (auto & appliance).
Risk: Volume-cyclical (FY2023 −¥11m loss; FY2026 H1 OP −62% as precedent); customer concentration undisclosed.
The China supply shock converted into a two-year windfall. As the international ingot price falls back toward pre-control levels (~$26,350/t Q1 FY2027 avg, −55% YoY), earnings normalize but a real franchise remains.
Risk: FY2023 (−69% net) is the downside template if controls ease or PV demand falters.
Capital-return framework is strengthening: 1:4 stock split (2026-04-01), dividend doubled FY2026 (¥400 pre-split) with FY2027 plan ¥207 (post-split, ~12% yield), and a self-share buyback & cancellation resolution (2026-05-11 board).
Risk: Dividend cut to ¥207 already signals normalization; if antimony disappoints further, payout level is not protected by a fixed policy.
| ¥ Million | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 17,098 | 15,923 | 15,589 | 25,180 | 40,867 | 34,400 |
| YoY | — | −6.9% | −2.1% | +61.5% | +62.3% | −15.8% |
| Gross Profit | 3,283 | 1,925 | 1,789 | 4,952 | 7,711 | — |
| Gross Margin | 19.2% | 12.1% | 11.5% | 19.7% | 18.9% | — |
| SG&A | 1,091 | 1,122 | 1,115 | 1,354 | 1,631 | — |
| Operating Profit | 2,192 | 803 | 674 | 3,598 | 6,081 | 1,710 |
| OP Margin | 12.8% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 14.3% | 14.9% | 5.0% |
| OP YoY | — | −63.4% | −16.0% | +433.5% | +69.0% | −71.9% |
| Ordinary Profit | 2,247 | 791 | 706 | 3,531 | 6,025 | 1,670 |
| Net Profit (parent) | 1,541 | 482 | 503 | 2,456 | 4,215 | 1,120 |
| Net Margin | 9.0% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 3.3% |
| EPS (¥, post-split) | 157.86 | 49.36 | 51.46 | 251.00 | 430.14 | 114.25 |
| Dividend (¥, post-split) | 35.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 50.00 | 100.00 | 207.00 |
| Payout Ratio | 22.2% | 60.8% | 38.9% | 19.9% | 23.2% | ~181%* |
Thesis: A China-export-control supply shock converted into an inventory-laden price windfall; the ~70% domestic ATO share is real earning power, but FY2026's profit is not.
Fully integrated smelting→compound chain at 中瀬製錬所 (Yabu, Hyogo): 三酸化アンチモン (ATO; ATOX/PATOX incl. masterbatch & wet-type), metal antimony, アンチモン酸ソーダ, 三硫化アンチモン, 三塩化/五塩化アンチモン, plus metal sulfides via the SULMICS plant. Subsidiary 日銻精礦(上海) sells in China. Business model: product price indexed to antimony ingot market; margin = smelting-to-compound spread + production efficiency + inventory valuation. OEM Chinese ATO resale historically supplemented own production; under export controls Nakase raised own output.
Customers: flame-retardant compounders (PVC/PE/PP/ABS/PBT/PUR), PET bottle/yarn makers (PATOX catalyst grades), brake-pad makers, glass/PV-glass finishers, electronics/semiconductor material users.
Domestic ATO flame-retardant share ≈ 70% (四季報 via kabuka.jp; FISCO) — domestic #1 since 1953; only JIS-authorized metal-antimony smelter (1960).
Global: Chinese producers dominate >60% of ATO supply (Yiyang Huachang ~15–18%, AMG ~10–12%, Korea Zinc ~8–10%). Nihon Seiko global share variously stated 5–32% across conflicting paywalled reports — unverifiable, treat as not established.
Moat sources: (1) 90-yr integration & impurity control (high-purity PATOX differentiated); (2) particle-size/form customization; (3) regulatory compliance; (4) stable-supply credibility earned during the China shock — President Ueda: "顧客に迷惑をかけないことを最優先…中国以外の原料調達先を開拓" (化学工業日報 2026-03-12).
FY2026: revenue +85.8% on volume −12.8% (4,541→3,962t) ⇒ implied ASP +113% vs antimony metal benchmark only +48%. Gap = H1-weighted spike (H1 avg $57,930/t, +173% USD/+161% JPY), JPY depreciation, inventory-valuation gains, product mix.
Segment OP +76.2% to ¥5,392m (margin 18.4%) — margin actually down from 19.4%; H1 OP ¥4,644m ≈ 86% of full-year. Peak passed in 2025 (JOGMEC ~$63,250/t Oct-2025).
FY2027 guide assumes $24,000/t; Q1 actual: sales ¥5,003m (−40.6%), OP ¥157m (−94.3%) on volume +4.6%. Conclusion: ~90% price/inventory-driven, ~0% volume-driven — reverts fast.
| Driver | Revenue effect | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Volume | ≈ −¥2,300m | −12.8% volume (4,541→3,962t) |
| Price (ASP +113%) | ≈ +¥15,900m | H1-weighted spike, JPY depreciation |
| Inventory valuation | positive | company-cited, both directions |
| Mix (high-value forms) | positive | PATOX/masterbatch share |
| Net sales +85.8% | +¥13,565m | ¥15,807m → ¥29,373m |
Thesis: A volume-cyclical specialty atomized-powder niche about to become the group's only growth engine once antimony normalizes.
Operator: 日本アトマイズ加工 (Nippon Atomized Metal Powders, est. 1964, Noda Chiba; 100% owned since 2008); Tsukuba plant (Ushiku, Ibaraki) = electronics-powder hub. Process: proprietary water-atomization with precise particle size/shape/density control.
Products: copper powder (MLCC electrodes / conductive paste), noble-metal/silver powder (conductive paste), Fe-alloy powder (soft-magnetic for metal power inductors), bronze/brass/copper-flake (powder metallurgy, precision-motor bearings), tin powder.
Model: B2B specialty materials — custom-engineered powders, long qualification cycles; revenue double-exposed to base-metal/silver prices AND electronics/auto volumes.
Market share: no reliable public data — needs annual report to verify. Company does not disclose powder share.
Competitive landscape: GGP Metalpowder (DE), Mitsui Mining & Smelting, Sumitomo Metal Mining, Gripm, Jinchuan (CN) in ultra-fine Cu; Epson Atmix leads amorphous powders (different niche); Fukuda Metal Foil & Powder — peer AND largest shareholder (16.88%).
Moat: water-atomization know-how for fine/ultra-fine powders, TSMC-style qualification cycles in MLCC/inductor chains, group integration, 2024 Tsukuba capacity for power inductors. Narrower & more volume-cyclical than antimony.
FY2026: revenue +22.7% on volume −6.1% (2,333→2,191t) ⇒ implied price +30.6% — silver-price surge (price), production-efficiency gains, mix to high-function products; volume fell on low-end smartphone/auto competition.
Segment OP +30% (¥503m→¥654m, margin 5.7%) — ~1/3 of antimony's margin; volume-leveraged (H1 FY2026 OP ¥138m, −61.7% on order decline/操業度低下).
Sensitivity proof: FY2023 OP −¥11m (electronics downturn); FY2026 H1 −62% repeat. FY2027 Q1: sales +85.3% (¥4,379m) on volume +14.8% ⇒ price up ~60%; OP +328% (¥371m) on 操業度改善 — the first quarter in two years powder leads the group.
Company-level (same as Segment 1): 1:4 split 2026-04; FY2027 dividend ¥60 post-split (cut); QUOカード 株主優待; stable industrial holders led by 福田金属箔粉工業 16.88% (strategic powder-industry holder — potential collaboration/customer signal); no activists; ROE target 10% vs windfall 27–31%; equity ratio 62.5%.
| Product | Technology | End application | Margin profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper powder (Cu) | Water-atomized ultra-fine | MLCC electrodes, conductive paste | Mid — qualification moat |
| Noble-metal / silver powder | Atomized fine | Conductive paste (PCBs, modules) | Price-linked (Ag), volume-sensitive |
| Fe-alloy powder | Soft-magnetic atomized | Metal power inductors (AI server, EV) | Growth driver — new Tsukuba line |
| Bronze / brass / tin powder | PM coarse powder | Precision-motor bearings, auto parts | Volume-cyclical |
| ATOX / PATOX (ATO) | Smelting→compound, high purity | Flame retardant / PET catalyst | ~70% domestic share; benchmark-priced |
| Segment | FY25 Rev | FY26 Rev | YoY | FY25 OP | FY26 OP | FY26 Margin | Share of OP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antimony | 15,807 | 29,373 | +85.8% | 3,060 | 5,392 | 18.4% | 88.7% |
| Metallic Powder | 9,336 | 11,453 | +22.7% | 503 | 654 | 5.7% | 10.8% |
| Other (rental) | 36 | 40 | +12.2% | 5 | 2 | 5.2% | 0.03% |
| Total / OP | 25,180 | 40,867 | +62.3% | 3,598 | 6,081 | 14.9% | 100% |
Anomaly 1 (most severe): FY2023 net profit dive −68.7% (¥1,541m→¥482m; OP −63.4%). Expected ≥¥1,000m off FY2022; actual ¥482m. Antimony ingot price fell and metallic powder swung to loss. ima query: "NihonSeiko 2023年3月期 当期純利益 減少 営業利益 減少 理由" → management: "価格の基準ともなるアンチモン地…" (the same benchmark-pricing mechanism in reverse). Risk assessment: HIGH — this is the downside template for any antimony price reversal.
Anomaly 2: FY2025 net profit spike +388.5% (OP +433.5%; EPS 51.46→251.00). Expected ~¥500–700m plateau; actual ¥2,456m — ~¥1.9–2.0bn overshoot. Antimony segment OP +951.6%. ima query: "NihonSeiko 2025年3月期 当期純利益 大幅増加 アンチモン 価格 高騰 理由" → "売価格の基準ともなるアンチモン…". Risk assessment: MEDIUM — structurally explained price passthrough, not one-off accounting; but non-repeatable at this magnitude.
Anomaly 3: Gross margin break 19.2%→12.1%→11.5%→19.7%→18.9% — ±7–8pp swings both directions in two years, far beyond the 3pp threshold. ima queries: "2023年3月期 売上総利益 減少 原価 上昇 アンチモン 市況 悪化" + "アンチモン 地金 価格 上昇 中国 輸出 規制 2025年3月期 販売価格 高騰". Risk assessment: SYSTEMIC — commodity pass-through by design; economically coherent but volatile.
Anomaly 4: Revenue growth cliff-then-spike — −6.9%/−2.1% then +61.5%/+62.3%. Antimony revenue +91.0%/+85.8% was the driver. ima queries: "NihonSeiko 2026年3月期 売上高 増加 アンチモン 価格 理由" (+follow-ups). Risk assessment: HIGH — pure price-cycle driven; sustainability = antimony spot price.
Anomaly 5: Segment reversal — metal powder OP 1,388→−11→337 (¥m). A ¥1,399m profit-to-loss swing in one year, then recovery at a permanently lower margin (16%→~5%). ima queries: "NihonSeiko 2023年3月期 金属粉末事業 営業損失 減益 理由" + "金属粉末事業 売上高 増加 銀粉 銅粉 販売価格 上昇" → volume-driven recovery ("118トン増加 13.9%"). Risk assessment: MEDIUM — real rebound but structurally de-rated.
Anomaly 6: Dividend jump 140→120→80→200→400 (pre-split; +150% FY2025 incl. ¥40 90th-anniversary special, +100% FY2026). Payout spiked to 60.8% in FY2023 (profit collapse) then held ~20%. ima query: "配当 増配 創立90周年 記念配当 利益還元 株主還元" → stable-dividend policy. Risk assessment: LOW-MEDIUM — policy-driven, but FY2027 ¥207 plan implies payout >100% of EPS, a normalization flag.
| Quality metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 12.1% | 11.5% | 19.7% | 18.9% | Pass-through; easing FY26 |
| OP / Ordinary | 97.6% | 101.5% | 95.5% | 101.9% | 100.9% | Clean core; FX & interest minor |
| Operating CF direction | — | — | — | positive | positive (tax-heavy) | FY26 OCF dragged by ¥1.6bn tax & inventory build |
| ROE | ~19% | ~5% | ~5% | ~20% | ~27–31% | Windfall-driven |
| Payout ratio | 22.2% | 60.8% | 38.9% | 19.9% | 23.2% | Conservative during boom |
| Net cash / equity ratio | — | — | — | — | 62.5% | Strong balance sheet; cash +214% |
FY2026 OP quality is low relative to its headline: ~86% of antimony segment OP was earned in H1; inventory-valuation gains are company-cited in both upswing (FY2025-26) and downswing (FY2027 Q1); volume actually fell −12.8% in antimony. The "18.4% antimony margin" is a price-cycle artifact, not operating leverage.
Conversely, the metallic-powder improvement is real volume/操業度: Q1 FY2027 OP +328% on volume +14.8% with order-driven utilization gains — the highest-quality profit growth in the current mix, though from a low 5–6% margin base.
Audit checklist: ① Model attribution error corrected — FY2023 powder loss was demand-driven (Cu/Ag/Fe-based), not antimony-price-driven. ② Mid-term OP target (3-yr avg ≥¥30億) formally met only via the FY2026 windfall — governance flag. ③ Customer concentration & segment share: undisclosed, needs annual report. ④ FY2027 dividend ¥207 vs EPS ¥114.25 → payout >100%, sustainability tied to antimony price.
| Metric | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ¥1,746 | −58% from 52-wk high ¥4,175 (2025-10) |
| Market cap | ¥18.2bn | 10.42m shares (post-split) |
| P/E (TTM) | ~4.1× | On FY2026 EPS ¥430.14 |
| P/E (FY2027E) | 15.3× | On guidance EPS ¥114.25 |
| P/B | 1.11× | BPS ¥1,575.74 (FY2026) |
| Dividend yield (FY2027E plan) | ~11.9% | ¥207 post-split plan |
| 52-week range | ¥1,357–4,175 | Low 2026-06-11 |
| Reference | PER | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Nihon Seiko (FY2027E) | 15.3× | Cycle-normalizing year |
| Nihon Seiko (TTM) | ~4.1× | Peak-earnings distortion |
| Campine (BE, antimony) | ~8–12× | Direct antimony peer, smaller |
| AMG (NL, antimony/lithium) | ~15–20× | Commodity + battery materials |
| JP chemicals/materials median | ~14× | FISCO/TSE benchmark |
Using FY2027E EPS ¥114.25 as the normalized base: ×14 = ¥1,600 (conservative), ×16.6 = ¥1,900 (base target), ×19 = ¥2,170 (bull case if powder volume sustains + antimony holds ~$24k/t). We set target ¥1,900 (+8.8%), recognizing the ~12% planned dividend yield and net cash as downside support, and the powder volume story as the re-rating trigger.
| Timing | Catalyst | What to watch | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11 (Q2 FY2027) | Q2 results — second verification | Antimony price path vs $24k/t assumption; powder volume momentum (AI-server/EV) | +/− |
| Ongoing | China export-policy headlines | Quota (−15% 2026), license regime, MOFCOM enforcement — easing = antimony price risk, tightening = support | − / up |
| Ongoing | Powder demand conversion | Tsukuba line utilization; MLCC/inductor order intake; AI-server electronics | + |
| 2026-05 resolution | Self-share buyback & cancellation execution | Buyback size/timing; EPS accretion; signals confidence | + |
| 2027-03 | Mid-term plan FY2027 final year | OP 3-yr avg ≥¥30億 formal delivery; FY2028 outlook announcement | +/− |
| 2026-09/2027-03 | Dividend record dates | ¥207 plan (¥103 interim + ¥104 final) — 12% yield support | + |
| 2026-09 | ZEB office completion (powder) | Minor; capex bookend | neutral |
| Risk | Severity | Description & sensitivity |
|---|---|---|
| Antimony price cycle reversal | HIGH | Antimony ≈89% of segment OP. FY2027 guide assumes ~$24,000/t; a move below that (China control easing, PV slowdown) hits OP dollar-for-dollar. FY2023 (−69% net) is the calibrated downside. |
| China export-policy / geopolitics | HIGH | China ≈54% of world mine output. Controls currently not easing (2026 quota −15%), but any policy reversal = supply recovery = price collapse; conversely escalation supports price but raises procurement cost. |
| Powder volume cyclicality | MEDIUM | FY2023 −¥11m loss and FY2026 H1 −62% OP demonstrate high operating leverage on utilization; AI/EV tailwinds vs low-end smartphone/auto price wars and US tariff shipment lumpiness. |
| Inventory-valuation earnings quality | MEDIUM | Company-cited gains/losses in both directions inflate/deflate segment OP; headline margins overstate underlying spread economics. |
| Customer concentration (undisclosed) | MEDIUM | ~70% domestic ATO share implies a handful of large compounder/PET customers; powder concentration also undisclosed — needs annual report to verify. |
| Metal-price passthrough (both segments) | MEDIUM | Silver/copper surges lift powder revenue now; a base-metal pullback reverses both revenue and inventory effects. FX (JPY) swings affect competitiveness both ways. |