Nikkato is a 100-year-old Sakai-based industrial-ceramics specialist that sells consumables (not capex) into the production lines of electronics-component, food, pharmaceutical and paint manufacturers, plus a fast-margin-improving trading arm for heating equipment & measurement instruments. FY2026 marked a V-shaped profit recovery: sales +12.5% to ¥11,341M and operating profit +67.9% to ¥1,071M, as the electronic-component market cycle turned and factory utilization drove the cost-of-sales ratio down 3.6pt. Q1 FY2027 kept the momentum — OP +136% YoY, 147% of plan.
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 9,979 | 10,733 | 10,239 | 10,077 | 11,341 | 11,000 |
| YoY | — | +7.6% | −4.6% | −1.6% | +12.5% | −3.0% |
| Gross Profit | 2,334 | 2,587 | 2,321 | 2,022 | 2,574 | 2,660* |
| Gross Margin | 23.4% | 24.1% | 22.7% | 20.1% | 22.7% | 24.2%* |
| SG&A | 1,362 | 1,485 | 1,402 | 1,385 | 1,503 | 1,560* |
| Operating Profit | 972 | 1,102 | 918 | 638 | 1,071 | 1,100 |
| OP Margin | 9.7% | 10.3% | 9.0% | 6.3% | 9.4% | 10.0% |
| Ordinary Profit | 1,028 | 1,177 | 992 | 720 | 1,146 | 1,150 |
| Net Profit | 672 | 835 | 702 | 504 | 776 | 800 |
| EPS (¥) | 56.29 | 69.99 | 58.81 | 42.16 | 64.90 | 66.92 |
| DPS (¥) | 20.0 | 23.0 | 24.0 | 21.0 | 21.0 | 23.0 |
| Payout / ROE | 35.5% / 5.8% | 32.9% / 6.9% | 41.3% / 5.5% | 50.4% / 3.8% | 32.4% / 5.7% | 34.4% / ~6.5% |
Chart: revenue bars (left axis ¥M) + OP line. FY2024–25 trough is the electronics inventory adjustment; FY2026 recovery (+12.5%/+67.9%) is the inflection. FY2027E guidance is conservative — Q1 already ran at +30.2% sales / +136% OP.
| ¥M | FY26 Plan* | FY26 Act | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 10,140 | 11,341 | +11.8% |
| Operating Profit | 966 | 1,071 | +10.9% |
| Net Profit | 706 | 776 | +9.9% |
| EPS (¥) | 59.10 | 64.90 | +9.8% |
| ¥M | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | YoY | vs FY27 plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,439 | 3,175 | +30.2% | 115.5% |
| Operating Profit | 187 | 441 | +136.4% | 147.2% |
| Net Profit | 122 | 331 | +171.2% | 150.4% |
| EPS (¥) | 10.21 | 27.67 | +171% | — |
Nikkato manufactures industrial ceramic consumables at its Sakai and Higashiyama plants (Sakai, Osaka): tools, fixtures, tubes, protection/insulation tubes, firing containers, crucibles, setters, grinding balls and wear-resistant machine parts used inside customers' production lines. It also runs a factory-less trading arm for heating equipment and measurement instruments. Key product families (FY2026 mix):
| Product family | FY2026 sales ¥M | % of sales | YoY | Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 耐摩耗 Ceramics (wear-resistant) | 5,457 | 48.1% | +7.5% | YTZ zirconia & alumina grinding media, mill parts — electronics materials, MLCC, battery electrodes, paints |
| 耐熱 Ceramics (heat-resistant) | 2,008 | 17.7% | +19.6% | Furnace core tubes, kiln rollers, heat-treatment containers |
| 計測機器 (instruments, Eng.) | 2,484 | 21.9% | +31.8% | Thermocouples, sensors, controllers, strain gauges (Chino/Kyowa agencies) |
| 加熱装置 (heating equip., Eng.) | 642 | 5.7% | −18.5% | Heat-treatment furnaces, kilns, vacuum furnaces |
| 機能性 Ceramics (functional) | 559 | 4.9% | +23.6% | ケラマックス LaCrO₃ heating elements (1,900°C), zirconia O₂ sensors, filter tubes |
| 理化学用陶磁器 (lab porcelain) | 192 | 1.7% | −3.7% | Evaporating dishes, crucibles, lab porcelain |
FY2025 mix for reference: wear-resistant ¥5,076M (50.3%, −3.2%), heat-resistant ¥1,679M (16.7%, −6.0%), instruments ¥1,884M (18.7%, −1.2%), heating ¥787M (7.8%, −1.9%), functional ¥452M (4.5%, +46.6%), lab porcelain ¥199M (2.0%).
Global first-tier fine-grinding-media franchise. 2026 global ceramic-bead market analyses place Nikkato in the first tier alongside Saint-Gobain ZirPro and Toray — the "advanced-ceramics giants" with full-chain technology (raw-material purification → forming → sintering → precision finishing) and strong brand/distribution. YTZ balls (φ0.03–25mm, yttria-stabilized tetragonal zirconia, ~1,250 HV, wear 0.4ppm/h, sphericity ≥99%) are the benchmark nano-grinding medium for MLCC materials, battery electrodes, pigments and pharmaceuticals — a high-purity, low-contamination niche where premium pricing holds.
Strategic vertical ties: Tosoh (東ソー, 5.0% shareholder) is the developer/supplier of YTZ zirconia powder — Nikkato is its premier ball customer; Chino (4.7%) and Kyowa (3.3%) cross-hold and supply the Engineering arm. The register is a de-facto keiretsu around the YTZ franchise.
| Competitor | Position / threat |
|---|---|
| Tosoh (4042) | YTZ powder supplier — partner via 5% stake; not direct ball competitor |
| Toray (3402) | Rare-earth-free zirconia balls — ESG-driven alternative |
| Hiraceramics (比良) | CeO₂-stabilized balls — toughness-focused, price-sensitive niches |
| Noritake (5331) | Adjacent industrial ceramics (abrasives, electronic materials) — not grinding media |
| Chinese producers (東锆新材, 三祥新材, 国瓷材料) | Cost competition in commodity alumina/zirconia media; limited in high-purity nano niche |
Barrier: 100+ years of kiln/ceramic know-how + long customer qualification cycles + brand trust (Nikkato-brand YTZ is imported & premium-priced even in China).
The Ceramics segment's OP swings decompose almost entirely into volume × utilization (cost absorption); price is flat:
| Year | Ceramics Rev Δ | Ceramics OP Δ | Driver (management) |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | +¥561M | +¥93M | Electronics boom; volume leverage |
| FY2024 | −¥652M | −¥264M | Downturn; COGS ratio +2.1pt (utilization + material inflation) |
| FY2025 | −¥124M | −¥273M | H1 weak; COGS ratio +3.4pt (incl. ¥113.5M WIP write-down, fuel costs) |
| FY2026 | +¥810M | +¥386M | Recovery; COGS ratio −3.6pt on utilization |
Segment OP sums exactly to operating profit every year (adjustments = 0) — the bridge is clean and verifiable.
Key judgment: the FY2024-25 margin break was NOT structural — it was negative operating leverage + ¥113.5M inventory write-down + input-cost inflation, all inside COGS. FY2026's return to a 10.2% Ceramics margin confirms mid-cycle capacity of ~10–12%; heavy depreciation (~¥681M group) means EBITDA margins are far higher (~15–16% mid-cycle).
End-market concentration is the single biggest feature and risk. Company disclosure (FY2015 business report) showed Ceramics end-markets: electronics components 56.6%, chemicals/ceramics/steel 16.3%, environment/energy 3.3%, auto/heavy-machinery 1.8%, semiconductors 1.2%. Even today management calls electronics-component makers the "主力販売先" (primary customer industry).
Engineering end-markets: electronics 51.4%, environment/energy 17.4%, semiconductors 12.0%, auto/heavy-machinery 11.0% (FY2015); currently driven by auto/heavy-machinery capex.
Cyclicality profile:
| Characteristic | Assessment |
|---|---|
| Electronics-component cycle | Pro-cyclical (dominant) |
| Food / pharma / paint end-users | Defensive consumption |
| Measurement instruments | Replacement demand |
| Heating equipment / furnaces | Project-based capex |
| Battery / EV grinding media | Growth vector |
No single customer exceeds 10% of sales (disclosed) — but the electronics end-market concentration (~50%+) is the real cycle amplifier.
| Risk factor | Severity | Detail / sensitivity |
|---|---|---|
| Electronics end-market cycle reversal | High | Ceramics = 78% of OP with ~5–6x operating leverage — a −5% segment sales move ≈ −27~38% OP (proven FY2024-25) |
| Raw materials & energy inflation | Med-High | Zirconia powder & kiln fuel directly hit COGS; inflation cost Nikkato ~3.4pt COGS ratio in FY2025 |
| Trade policy / geopolitics | Medium | US reciprocal tariffs & Japan-China tensions can stall electronics-industry capex/orders; management flags each year |
| Engineering order-book dip | Medium | Backlog −4.4% at FY2026-end; heating equipment −18.5% project volatility |
| Valuation after re-rating | Medium | +~120% YTD 2026; PE 18–19x vs 9–12x 2023-24 — multiple expansion must be earned |
| Labor shortage | Low-Med | 279 staff; manufacturing-talent competition flagged by management |
| Top shareholders | Stake |
|---|---|
| 取引先持株会 (customer holding assoc.) | 7.3% |
| Tosoh (東ソー) | 5.0% |
| Chino (チノー) | 4.7% |
| Mizuho Bank | 4.1% |
| 従業員持株会 (employee holding assoc.) | 3.4% |
| Kyowa (共和電業) | 3.3% |
| Top-10 total | 37.4% |
Capital policy: payout guideline 30–50%; DPS ¥21 (FY26, 32.4%) → ¥23 guided FY2027E (interim ¥11 + final ¥12, 34.4%). Net cash ¥4,138M; debt/equity ~11%; no activist presence; stable domestic register with strategic cross-holdings.
Management: President Hiroshi Ohnishi (since 2016, ex-production head); 7 directors incl. 3 independent + audit committee; BBT-RS restricted-stock trust aligns executives; 1 of 7 directors female. Board explicitly targets fixing the historical P/B<1.
| Segment | FY22 Rev | FY26 Rev | CAGR | FY22 OP | FY26 OP | FY26 Margin | % of OP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceramics | 7,620 | 8,215 | +1.9% | 892 | 834 | 10.2% | 77.9% |
| Engineering | 2,358 | 3,125 | +7.3% | 80 | 237 | 7.6% | 22.1% |
| Total (=OP) | 9,979 | 11,341 | +3.3% | 972 | 1,071 | 9.4% | 100% |
Segment OP fell −54% in two years on only −9.5% sales. Management (FY2025 report): electronics H1 weakness not covered by H2 improvement; ¥113.5M work-in-progress inventory write-down; raw-material/fuel inflation; COGS ratio +3.4pt.
Verdict: non-structural (utilization + one-off write-down). FY2026 recovery to 10.2% confirms.
Sales +12.5% but OP +67.9%: pure operating leverage as electronics demand recovered and the Ceramics COGS ratio improved 3.6pt on factory utilization. FY2026 beat the May-2025 guidance by +¥1,201M sales / +¥105M OP (+10.9%).
Verdict: genuine inflection, not accounting.
First cut in 5 years; payout hit the top of the 30–50% band at the EPS trough (¥42.16). Policy is 30–50% with a maintain-dividend bias. FY2027E already guides ¥23 (+2円, 34.4%) as EPS normalizes.
Verdict: cyclical, policy-compliant; dividend is now on an up-cycle.
EPS ¥56.3→¥64.9 vs ¥65 target; ROE 5.7% vs 8%. Gap is structural: 75% equity ratio + net cash ¥4.1bn + cyclical earnings. Management re-states targets annually; CONNECT30's 15% OP margin is the lever.
Verdict: watch ROE as the P/B-rerating sustainer.
Electronics downturn + China slowdown: Ceramics −8.0%, OP −26.8% (COGS +2.1pt). Engineering counter-cyclical +68.4% OP cushioned the group.
Verdict: sector-cyclical, end-market concentration is the amplifier.
Below OP (special loss), offset by ¥2.5M securities gain. Equity dividends (¥82M/yr) remain a stable income cushion. No OP-quality impact.
Verdict: immaterial.
| Scenario | Multiple | Target ¥ | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| 保守 Conservative | ×16 | 1,071 | −12.9% |
| 基準 Base | ×20 | 1,338 | +8.8% |
| 目標 Target | ×24 | 1,606 | +30.6% |
Target ¥1,600 ≈ 24× conservative guidance EPS (¥66.92). If Q1 momentum lifts FY27 EPS toward ¥75, the same 24× implies ~¥1,800. Bear case: electronics cycle rolls over → FY27 OP back to ~¥640M ≈ EPS ¥42 → ¥672 at 16×.
| Company | Ticker | PER | PBR | Div yield | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noritake | 5331 | 15.5× | 1.35× | 2.4% | Closest ceramics peer (grinding wheels, electronic materials) |
| Tosoh | 4042 | 20.8× | 1.08× | 3.6% | YTZ powder partner & 5% holder |
| 東海カーボン | 5301 | 31.1× | 1.17× | 2.2% | Carbon materials — re-rated speciality |
| 東洋炭素 | 5310 | 31.3× | 1.60× | 1.9% | Isotropic graphite leader — re-rated speciality |
| Nikkato (this report) | 5367 | 18.4× (F) | 1.04× | 1.9% | FY27E EPS ¥66.92; net cash; 75% equity ratio |
Peer data: traders.co.jp / minkabu.jp, Jun–Aug 2026 (indicative). Nikkato sits between the classic ceramics peer (Noritake ~15.5×) and re-rated speciality-materials names (30×+) — the 18–24× scenario range reflects mid-cycle delivery of CONNECT30.
| # | Risk | Severity | Description & sensitivity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronics end-market cycle reversal | High | Ceramics = 78% of OP; ~5–6× operating leverage: a −5% segment sales move ≈ −27~38% OP (proven FY2024-25). Inventory adjustments in the electronics industry are the #1 EPS risk. |
| 2 | Raw-material & energy inflation | Med-High | Zirconia powder + kiln fuel; FY2025 showed a +3.4pt COGS-ratio hit. No pricing power to fully pass through. |
| 3 | Valuation after the re-rating | Medium | Stock +~120% YTD (52wk ¥467–2,099); PE 18–19× vs 9–12× in 2023-24. Multiple expansion needs delivery; a Q1-style miss would hurt disproportionately. |
| 4 | Engineering order-book & mix | Medium | Backlog −4.4% FY2026; heating equipment −18.5% (project volatility); margin gains depend on instrument mix holding. |
| 5 | Trade policy / geopolitics | Medium | US reciprocal tariffs, Japan-China relations, Middle East — can stall Japanese manufacturing capex and electronics orders (management's stated annual concern). |
| 6 | ROE gap & small-cap liquidity | Low-Med | ROE 5.7% vs 8% target; ~¥14.9bn market cap, thin free-float (~62%) — position sizing risk. |
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.4% | 24.1% | 22.7% | 20.1% | 22.7% | Recovering; cyclical not structural |
| OP / Ordinary ratio | 94.6% | 93.6% | 92.5% | 88.6% | 93.5% | Equity dividends cushion troughs |
| Operating CF (¥M) | 1,640 | 939 | 785 | 1,677 | 1,675 | OCF ≈ 2.2× net profit FY26 |
| FCF ≈ OCF − capex (¥M) | ~1,278 | ~672 | ~390 | ~846 | ~1,049 | Positive every year; funds capex & dividends |
| Cash & equivalents (¥M) | 3,358 | 3,508 | 3,385 | 3,643 | 4,138 | Net cash, rising |
| Equity ratio | 71.3% | 73.4% | 76.0% | 76.6% | 75.0% | Fortress balance sheet |
| Payout ratio | 35.5% | 32.9% | 41.3% | 50.4% | 32.4% | Within 30–50% policy; ¥23 guided FY27E |
NIKKATO CORPORATION (5367) — BUY
Verdict: a first-tier niche ceramic-consumables franchise riding a confirmed electronics-cycle recovery (FY26 OP +67.9%, Q1 FY27 +136% YoY), with a quietly compounding Engineering arm and a fortress balance sheet funding dividend growth. Time horizon 12–24 months; conviction medium-high — the main swing factor is the electronics inventory cycle, not company-specific execution.
Recommended action: accumulate on the current consolidation around ¥1,200–1,300; add aggressively below ¥1,100 (16× conservative EPS); reduce if Q2/H1 FY2027 guidance is cut or if electronics-component orders roll over for two consecutive quarters. Target ¥1,600 (24× FY27E EPS ¥66.92); base case ¥1,340 (20×).
Sources: 有価証券報告書 FY2022–FY2026 (EDINET via irbank.net, ima KB 7485568325796905); 決算短信 FY2026 & Q1 FY2027 (nikkato.co.jp, 2026/05/01 & 2026/08/03); 業績予想差異開示 (2026/05/01); company IR & business reports; market data: Yahoo Finance / minkabu / traders.co.jp / digrin / biggo (Jun–Aug 2026, indicative).
Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures rounded to ¥M; FY2027E gross profit/SG&A are derived. Japanese-market color convention applied (positive=green, negative=red). Report generated 2026-08-15. Analyst-style estimates (scenario multiples, target price) are illustrative.