Nippon Tungsten is a 95-year-old Fukuoka-based powder-metallurgy specialist (founded 1931) that refines and processes tungsten & molybdenum and manufactures fine-ceramic products via proprietary powder-blending, sintering and wire-drawing technology. It sells consumable & capital-equipment parts into five end markets: data-center HDD storage (magnetic-head substrates), sanitary/diaper production lines (NTダイカッター rotary cutters), semiconductor manufacturing equipment (power-feed terminal parts), medical devices (catheter tungsten wire) and industrial machinery (twin-screw extruder parts, steel-mill wear parts). A sixth income stream comes from real-estate rental & solar power (¥268m non-operating income). The business is split into two segments — 機械部品事業 (Machine Parts, 53.6% of FY26 sales) and 電機部品事業 (Electrical Parts, 46.4%).
Semiconductor-equipment power-feed terminal parts expanded sharply in FY2026 (AI-driven wafer-fab/equipment capex up-cycle); medical catheter tungsten wire grew in North America; resistance-welding electrodes recovered with auto production. Result: segment OP +65.6% to ¥659m, margin 7.5% → 11.1%, on revenue +12.7% — classic operating leverage plus successful price pass-through of the tungsten raw-material surge. Orders +18.5% and backlog +45.9% (¥1,819m) give FY2027 visibility. The segment's share of company sales has risen 42.5% → 46.4% in two years.
FY2027 guidance: sales ¥15.0bn (+17.4%), OP ¥730m (+2.3%), ordinary ¥1,010m (-10.9%), NP ¥720m (+166%), DPS ¥60. The net-profit recovery is largely (a) absence of the ¥797m impairment, (b) backlog conversion (+44.8% order backlog ≈ 30% of annual sales), and (c) tungsten price pass-through inflating the top line. The 2026-05-14 board decision — ¥60 DPS floor + 40% payout target from FY2027 — converts the normalized ~7.4% ROE (2.1% reported, distorted by impairment) into a tangible yield floor.
Machine Parts holds two company-claimed #1 niches: world #1 HDD magnetic-head substrates (data-center large-capacity HDD demand) and domestic #1 carbide rotary cutters (aging-population adult-diaper lines) — both consumable/repeat-replacement businesses with spec-in switching costs. The tungsten recycling ("circular") model — scrap → powder → products — secures procurement as China restricts exports (~80% of world supply; APT ~8× since Jan-2025), turning a supply risk into a competitive advantage. The 2028 mid-term plan (announced 2026-05-14) explicitly prioritizes 希少資源を通じた価値最大化 (value maximization via scarce resources) and reallocates capital from the impaired China extruder book to growth businesses.
| Item (¥m) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | 12,038 | 12,645 | 11,464 | 12,392 | 12,776 | 15,000 |
| YoY % | +21.7% | +5.0% | -9.3% | +8.1% | +3.1% | +17.4% |
| Gross Profit | 3,007 | 3,053 | 2,558 | 2,928 | 3,113 | — |
| Gross Margin % | 25.0% | 24.1% | 22.3% | 23.6% | 24.4% | — |
| SG&A | 2,093 | 2,126 | 2,082 | 2,238 | 2,399 | — |
| Operating Profit | 913 | 927 | 476 | 689 | 713 | 730 |
| OP Margin % | 7.6% | 7.3% | 4.2% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 4.9% |
| Ordinary Profit | 1,239 | 1,227 | 786 | 952 | 1,133 | 1,010 |
| Ordinary Margin % | 10.3% | 9.7% | 6.9% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 6.7% |
| Extraordinary Losses (impairment) | 46 | 202 | 212 (119) | 0 | 797 | 0 |
| Net Profit (attrib.) | 870 | 767 | 527 | 676 | 270 | 720 |
| Net Margin % | 7.2% | 6.1% | 4.6% | 5.5% | 2.1% | 4.8% |
| EPS (¥) | 180.51 | 158.78 | 108.87 | 139.58 | 55.76 | 148.3 |
| DPS (¥) | 120 | 120 | 75 | 50 | 50 | 60 |
| Payout % | 39.7% | 39.1% | 52.6% | 36.6% | 150.3% | ~40% |
| ROE % | 8.4% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 2.1% | ~5.5% |
Machine Parts — consumable & precision wear components built on tungsten hardness/density:
Electrical Parts — tungsten/molybdenum "heat + electrical" materials:
Group structure: 5 consolidated subsidiaries (福岡機器製作所, 昭和電気接点工業所, 上海恩悌三義実業, Nippon Tungsten USA, Nippon Tungsten Europe) + equity affiliate SV NITTAN (Thailand; FY26 sales ¥1,297m, NP ¥177m). Non-operating income includes real-estate rental & solar power (~¥268m).
| Competitor | Overlap |
|---|---|
| A.L.M.T. Corp (Sumitomo Electric group) | Full tungsten/moly chain; semiconductor heat-dissipation substrates, wire-drawing dies; ITER fusion monoblock |
| Sumitomo Electric Hardmetal | Cutting tools / wear parts; US tungsten recycling JV (Niagara Refining) |
| Mitsubishi Materials / Tungaloy / DIJET / OSG / Union Tool | Cemented carbides, cutting tools, dies |
| 日本新金属 (Japan New Metals) & other W/Mo processors | Wire / rod / plate processing |
| End market | Trend FY2026 | Trajectory | Segment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data-center HDD (substrates) | Strong | AI/data-center large-capacity HDD investment cycle; the core franchise | Machine |
| Sanitary/diaper machines (NTダイカッター) | Choppy (H1↓ H2↑) | Aging-population adult-diaper demand globally; new-structure unit replacement | Machine |
| China industrial machinery (extruder parts) | Sharp decline + impairment | Battery/plastics compounding demand delayed on weak EV; recovery tied to EV/ESS capex | Machine |
| Steel mills (wear parts) | Up | Stable replacement demand; durability differentiation | Machine |
| Semiconductor equipment (terminal parts) | Sharp growth | Global wafer-fab/equipment capex up-cycle (AI chips); biggest structural tailwind | Electrical |
| Medical devices (catheter W wire) | Strong (N.America) | Minimally-invasive penetration; aging populations; new regions | Electrical |
| Automotive (welding electrodes / EV relays) | Electrodes ↑ / EV relays soft | Auto production recovery vs US EV demand flagging + material substitution | Electrical |
| Industrial switchgear (breaker contacts) | Recovered + price up | Infrastructure/grid investment; raw-material pass-through | Electrical |
| Risk | Detail | Sensitivity |
|---|---|---|
| China demand cyclicality | Machine Parts has now taken impairments in FY2023 (¥202m) and FY2026 (¥797m) from this exact exposure | High — China = 5.9% of sales but the marginal profit swing is large |
| Customer concentration | Proterial = 10.5% of FY26 sales (HDD/materials supply chain) | Medium |
| Tungsten supply / price | China (~80% world supply) export controls since Feb-2025; APT ~$331 → ~$1,900/mtu (~8× in 15 months); mitigated by inventory buffer, pass-through, recycling | High but partially hedged by pricing power |
| HDD cycle peak | Substrate franchise tied to data-center storage capex | Medium-High |
| FX | Weak yen boosts exports/overseas subsidiaries; swings in non-operating income | Medium |
| Material substitution | EV relay contacts lost to alternative materials; medical-wire faces nitinol/MP35N alternatives | Medium |
| Segment | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | YoY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 機械部品 (Machine Parts) | 6,732 | 7,066 | 6,383 | 7,146 | 6,854 | -4.1% |
| 電機部品 (Electrical Parts) | 5,367 | 5,608 | 5,107 | 5,271 | 5,939 | +12.7% |
| Total | 12,099 | 12,674 | 11,491 | 12,418 | 12,794 | +3.0% |
| Segment | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | Margin26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 機械部品 (Machine Parts) | 936 | 862 | 502 | 885 | 662 | 9.7% |
| 電機部品 (Electrical Parts) | 530 | 602 | 534 | 398 | 659 | 11.1% |
| Corporate adj. | -553 | -537 | -560 | -594 | -608 | — |
| Consolidated OP | 913 | 927 | 476 | 689 | 713 | 5.6% |
Cause: special loss of ¥797m impairment on Machine Parts fixed assets (industrial-machinery market) — 収益性低下 from the China-facing twin-screw extruder parts book after FY2025's concentrated orders. Reported NP fell ¥676m → ¥270m; EPS 139.6 → 55.8円; ROE 5.5% → 2.1%; payout ratio jumped to 150.3%.
Risk assessment: the impairment is non-cash and sits below OP (OP actually +3.5%, ordinary +18.9%) — earnings quality event, not an operational collapse. But it is the 4th impairment in 5 years (see 6.3) and signals management held the underperforming asset book too long. No further impairment is assumed in FY27 guidance.
Cause: HDD inventory correction in the data-center supply chain + automotive parts below prior-year; wage increases (賃上げ) lifting fixed labor costs; electricity & auxiliary-material (hydrogen) cost inflation; higher depreciation from proactive equipment renewal. Both segments fell (Machine −360, Electrical −68); revenue −9.3% but OP −48.6% — operating leverage cut both ways. A further ¥93m FX-translation write-off (overseas subsidiary liquidation) plus ¥119m impairment dragged NP to ¥527m.
Risk assessment: the recovery to ¥689m (FY25) and ¥713m (FY26) confirms it was cyclical, not structural. HDD cycle and wage inflation are the swing factors to monitor.
Cause: concentrated exposure of Machine Parts to cyclical industrial machinery (extruder parts, coating-tool carbides, steel-mill parts) with China demand swings; cumulative ¥1,164m impaired over 5 years.
Risk assessment: capital-allocation quality is the governance question; watch for any further Machine Parts write-downs beyond FY26 (guidance assumes none).
Cause: DPS fell ¥120 → ¥75 (FY24) → ¥50 (FY25/26) tracking profits; FY26 payout hit 150.3% (net profit too small to cover the maintained ¥50).
Reset (2026-05-14, effective FY2027): ¥60 DPS floor + 40% payout target — a confident signal tied to FY27 guidance (NP ¥720m, ≈41% payout), and a ~2.8% yield floor at current prices. Risk: the 40% is a guideline (目安), not hard.
Cause: EPS 180.5 → 158.8 → 108.9 → 139.6 → 55.8円; non-operating income (FX, scrap sales, equity-method income, real-estate/solar ¥268m) routinely matches or exceeds operating income in swing terms.
Risk assessment: prefer OP/ordinary-based valuation; NP is noisy. The ordinary-profit trend (786 → 952 → 1,133) is the reliable signal.
| Quality metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin % | 25.0% | 24.1% | 22.3% | 23.6% | 24.4% |
| OP margin % | 7.6% | 7.3% | 4.2% | 5.6% | 5.6% |
| Ordinary/NP ratio (経常/純利) | 1.42 | 1.60 | 1.49 | 1.41 | 4.20 |
| Operating CF (¥m) | 1,908 | 1,171 | 289 | 1,020 | 984 |
| Free CF (¥m) | 1,656 | 933 | -782 | 78 | 133 |
| ROE % | 8.4% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 2.1% |
| Payout ratio % | 39.7% | 39.1% | 52.6% | 36.6% | 150.3% |
| Equity ratio % | 65.2% | 66.9% | 70.6% | 71.2% | 70.4% |
| Net cash (¥m) | 1,411 | 2,010 | 996 | 808 | 716 |
| Metric | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Current price (Aug 5, 2026) | ¥2,118 | +15.4% intraday Aug 6 (¥2,490) on results momentum |
| Shares outstanding | 5,155k | Market cap ≈ ¥10.9bn |
| FY2026A EPS | ¥55.76 | Depressed by impairment |
| FY2027E EPS | ¥148.3 | Guidance NP ¥720m / 4,855k avg shares |
| PER (FY26A / FY27E) | 38.0x / 14.3x | FY26 multiple is meaningless; use FY27E |
| PBR | 0.77x | BPS ¥2,745.22 — below book value |
| Dividend yield (FY26 ¥50 / FY27E ¥60) | 2.4% / 2.8% | ¥60 floor from FY27 |
| Scenario | Multiple | Target | Upside vs ¥2,118 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative (PBR ≈ 0.65x) | ×12.0 | ¥1,780 | -16% |
| Base (benchmark ~×15) | ×15.0 | ¥2,225 | +5% |
| Target (growth + recovery) | ×18.0 | ¥2,670 | +26% |
| Our target | ×16.2 | ¥2,400 | +13% |
| Catalyst | Timing | Significance |
|---|---|---|
| FY2027 Q1 results — first read on backlog conversion & tungsten pass-through | Jul/Aug 2026 | High — validates +17.4% sales guidance |
| Dividend policy reset applied (¥60 floor + 40% payout) | FY2027 (from Apr 2026) | Yield floor ~2.8%; shareholder-return re-rating |
| 2028 Mid-term plan execution — circular tungsten & growth investment | FY2026–FY2028 | Medium — strategy/ROIC narrative |
| China EV/battery-extruder demand recovery (MAZELLOY 量産化) | FY2027–FY2028 | Upside — turns an impaired book back into growth |
| Semiconductor equipment capex cycle continuation | Ongoing | Electrical Parts volume engine |
| HDD data-center demand (large-capacity drives) | Ongoing | Core franchise momentum |
| Risk | Detail | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| China / industrial-machinery cycle | Machine Parts has impaired the same exposure twice (FY23 ¥202m, FY26 ¥797m); further weakness would hit NP again (below-OP but real) | High |
| Tungsten raw-material swings | APT ~8× in 15 months under China export controls; pass-through lags each move; margin volatility structural | High |
| Customer concentration | Proterial = 10.5% of sales (HDD/materials chain) | Medium |
| HDD cycle peak | Data-center storage capex could slow; substrate franchise is the Machine Parts profit anchor | Medium-High |
| FY27 guidance quality | OP +2.3% / ordinary −10.9% — sales growth is price-led; net profit recovery depends on no repeat impairment | Medium |
| FX | Yen moves swing exports, overseas subsidiaries and non-operating income | Medium |
| Material substitution | EV relay contacts lost to alternative materials; medical-wire faces nitinol/MP35N alternatives | Medium |
BUY · Time horizon: 12–18 months · Conviction: Medium-High. Nippon Tungsten offers a recovery-plus-compounding setup at 14.3× FY27E EPS and 0.77× book: FY2027 net profit is guided +166% (impairment absent), the order backlog is +44.8%, and management has put a hard ¥60 dividend floor with a 40% payout under the stock. The FY2026 profit dive — headline-negative — is a non-cash write-down of a China-facing asset book that the market had already stopped trusting; the underlying profit engine (Electrical Parts: semiconductor + medical, OP +65.6%, margin 11.1%) is improving. The thesis's main caveat is that FY27 earnings growth is price/recovery-led rather than core-compounding, and Machine Parts carries recurring China-cycle impairment risk.
| Dimension | Score | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Growth (FY27E NP +166%, backlog +45%) | Strong | Recovery year + order visibility |
| Profitability (normalized ROE ~7.4%, OP margin 5.6%) | Fair | Below cost of capital; needs scale |
| Balance sheet (net cash, 70.4% equity ratio) | Strong | No refinancing risk |
| Shareholder returns (¥60 floor + 40% payout) | Strong | ~2.8% yield floor, policy reset |
| Valuation (14.3× FY27E, 0.77× PBR) | Attractive | Below-book with earnings recovery |
Disclaimer: This report is generated by an AI research pipeline (irbank download → ima knowledge base → financial model → anomaly & segment analysis → pitch deck) from the company's EDINET filings (FY2022–FY2026) and public web sources as of 2026-08-06. It is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are ¥ million unless stated. Per-share figures reflect the Jan-2024 1-for-2 stock split. FY2027 guidance per company disclosure (決算短信/web). Independent market-share data for niche segments was not available; company-dated "world/domestic #1" claims are marked as such.