Equity Research · Japan Industrials

Nitta Corporation

ニッタ株式会社 · TSE Prime: 5186 · Osaka, Japan · Founded 1885
Rating
BUY
Margin-normalization story
Current Price
¥6,920
2026-08-14 close
Target Price
¥8,500
+22.8% upside
Mkt Cap
¥190B
PER 14.1× / PBR 1.15×
FY27E DPS
¥170
Yield 2.5%
Power-transmission belts Clean tubes & fittings Railway rubber CMP consumables via JV Cleanroom filters

Contents

2Executive Summary

Nitta is a 140-year-old Osaka industrial-components house that dominates Japanese niche markets: power-transmission/conveyor flat belts, clean semiconductor tubes & fittings, railway rubber parts, and — through two equity-method JVs (Gates Unitta Asia, Nitta DuPont) — Asia-wide automotive belts and semiconductor CMP pads/slurries.

¥91.8B
FY2026 Sales (+1.7%)
Record high
¥5.86B
FY2026 OP (+13.7%)
Record high
¥13.5B
FY2026 Net (+11.5%)
Attributable
¥8.0B
FY2027E OP (+36.5%)
Revised up Aug-26

What kind of company is this?

事业性质: engineered industrial consumables & components (capital-equipment-linked, consumable-heavy). Roughly two-thirds of sales are high-mix B2B components — belts, hoses, fittings, filters, railway rubber — whose demand is a mix of cyclical capital-equipment capex (semiconductor, logistics automation, auto) and stable annuity demand (ATM belts, gas-meter diaphragms, railway renewal).

End-market map (FY2026): Logistics/material-handling & automotive are the volume anchors; semiconductor manufacturing equipment is the margin engine (~10% of consolidated sales directly, plus ~¥4.5B/yr of NDI JV CMP-consumable income); construction, railway, medical, food, data-center cooling add diversification. Geographically: Japan 66.8%, Asia-Oceania 17.8%, Americas 12.1%, Europe 3.2%.

Key accounting caveat: equity-method JV income (~¥8.6B/yr) makes ordinary profit ~2.5× operating profit. Segment OP — not ordinary profit — is the honest measure of the core consolidated business.

Why BUY: (1) FY2027E OP guided +36.5% to ¥8.0B — a margin-normalization year led by the semiconductor-equipment upcycle (Hose & Tube recovery + Chemicals mix + Belt cost discipline); (2) Q1 FY2027 already running ahead (+83.7% OP YoY); (3) record cash-rich balance sheet (¥36.4B cash, ~zero net debt, 85.6% equity ratio) plus a Dalton Investments activist engagement (~5.1%) driving buybacks, policy-stock sales and a progressive dividend (¥160 → ¥170E).

3Investment Thesis

Thesis 1 — Semiconductor-equipment upcycle re-rates the Hose & Tube franchise Strong

Hose & Tube (36% of sales) is Nitta's clean-tube/fitting franchise in the Japanese chip-tool ecosystem (Chemifit fittings, Q.D.C. couplers, clean tubes). Segment OP collapsed from ¥1,526M (FY2022) to ¥7M (FY2024) on the WFE downturn, then rebounded +627.6% to ¥1,073M in FY2026 as late-FY2026 semi demand recovered. At a 3.3% margin it still sits ~1.5pp below its FY2022 peak (4.8%).

Thesis 2 — Chemicals turnaround is durable; railway rubber is a genuine moat Strong

Chemicals (ニッタ化工品, ex-TOYO TIRE 2017) swung from a ¥-84M loss (FY2022) to ¥929M profit (FY2026) — the single largest cumulative profit driver (+¥1,013M) of Nitta's +¥525M 5-year consolidated OP gain.

Thesis 3 — Governance & capital return inflection (Dalton engagement + progressive dividend) Medium

A ~5.08% Dalton Investments position (since Oct 2023) escalated into shareholder proposals at the June-2026 AGM (director election, surplus distribution, AoA amendments) — the strongest external pressure for capital efficiency in Nitta's history.

4Financial Trajectory

A mature topline (+2.3% 5-yr CAGR) hiding a powerful earnings-leverage story: OP +36.5% guided for FY2027E on +4.5% sales. Gross margin broke structurally higher (25.2% → 28.2%) on price pass-through and high-value mix.

Revenue vs Operating Profit (¥M) — FY2022–FY2027E

0 30B 60B 90B 22 23 24 25 26 27E 5,337 4,989 4,421 5,155 5,862 8,000 Revenue (bar) Operating profit (line) FY year ends March 31

Margin trajectory — gross & operating (FY2022–FY2027E)

0% 10% 20% 30% 26.5 25.5 25.2 26.9 28.2 6.4 5.7 5.0 5.7 6.4 8.3 Gross margin % Operating margin %

Consolidated P&L (¥M)

ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026FY2027E
Net Sales83,73488,00088,60990,27691,83496,000
YoY %+5.1%+0.7%+1.9%+1.7%+4.5%
Gross Profit22,18922,46322,33124,24625,896
Gross Margin %26.5%25.5%25.2%26.9%28.2%
Operating Profit5,3374,9894,4215,1555,8628,000
YoY %-6.5%-11.4%+16.6%+13.7%+36.5%
OP Margin %6.4%5.7%5.0%5.7%6.4%8.3%
Ordinary Profit13,19312,90012,00714,60114,81018,000
Net Profit (parent)10,48910,8539,85712,13113,52915,000
Net Margin %12.5%12.3%11.1%13.4%14.7%15.6%
EPS (¥)370.45387.27353.84436.73490.47543.77
DPS (¥)100110122140160170
ROE %9.3%8.8%7.3%8.2%8.5%~9%
Profit-driver decomposition (D3): The FY2026 OP gain (+¥707M) was overwhelmingly Volume/Mix — Hose & Tube rebound +¥926M (auto recovery + late-FY2026 semi-equipment demand + price pass-through), Real Estate +¥41M, Mgmt Guidance +¥41M; offset by Chemicals -¥86M (mix), Other Industrial -¥27M (personnel costs), Belt -¥5M (cost inflation). FY2027E (+¥2,138M) is guided as a continuation: Hose margin normalization (3.3%→~4.5%), Chemicals recovery, Belt cost discipline, plus NDI JV strength.

5Business Deep Dive

Seven-dimension deep dive on the three core segments — Belt & Rubber (largest OP), Hose & Tube (FY2026 swing factor), Chemicals (best cumulative turnaround) — plus JVs, Real Estate, Mgmt Guidance and Other Industrial.

5.1 ① ベルト・ゴム製品事業 — Belt & Rubber Products (FY2026: ¥30,597M sales / ¥3,467M OP / 11.3% margin)

① Business Essence — the heritage franchise

Founded 1885 by 新田長次郎; made Japan's first domestic power-transmission leather belt in 1888. Today a full flat-belt/conveyor-belt franchise with application engineering (noise reduction, grip, flame retardance) and entrenched specification-in relationships — belts inside virtually all Japanese ATMs, cash sorters, airport baggage systems and logistics sorters.

CategoryRepresentative productsEnd use
伝動用平ベルトレシコンベルト (1959), ポリベルト (1963), PolyBelt™ Nylon Core, CarryflexMachine tools, textile, paper/printing
搬送用ベルトLogistics sorters, airport baggage, ATM cash transportLogistics, airports, financial equipment
コンベヤユニットFC-1 belt curve conveyor, SC-1 spiral conveyor (ニッタ・ムアー)Material handling / automation integrators
感温性粘着テープ Intelimer™Cool-off / Warm-off / Strong-fixed temperature-switchable tapesMLCC stacking/dicing, wafer grinding/dicing, UTG carrier
メカトロ/ロボットNITTAOMEGA ATC, SOFTmatics™ robot handFactory automation / robotics

Key subsidiaries: NITTA CORPORATION OF AMERICA (1993, N. America), NITTA CORPORATION OF HOLLAND (1988, EU logistics belts), Connect Conveyor Belting (Canada, 2016), NITTA CORPORATION INDIA (2012), Nitta Moore Korea/Mexico. Automotive belts flow through the Gates Unitta Asia JV (49% owned).

② Moat & Market Position

PlayerCodeFocusNitta vs. competitor
Bando Chemical5195Automotive + industrial beltsBando larger overall; Nitta differentiates in flat belts & conveyor units
Mitsuboshi Belting5192Automotive belts ~half of salesMitsuboshi benefits from EV drive-unit belts; Nitta lighter on auto
Habasit / Forbo-Siegling / ChiorinoEULight conveyor belts, food/logisticsDirect European rivalry via Nitta Holland
Continental / Intralox / VoltaUS/EUHeavy/industrial & modular beltsNitta stays in lightweight flat-belt niche
Chinese makers (YongLi, Shunsheng)CNPVC/PU belts, price-ledPrice pressure at low end

③ Profit Driver Decomposition (Volume / Price / Cost / Mix)

DriverFY2026 readEvidence
VolumePositive — logisticsDomestic logistics belts + electronics Intelimer tape steady; N. America logistics belts strong
PriceModestRaw-material pass-through continued; mature flat-belt markets limit pricing power
CostNegativeLabor/freight inflation persistently compressed margin (14.1% → 11.3% over 5 yrs)
MixPositiveShift toward logistics-automation belts & higher-value tape products
NetSales +3.1% / OP -0.2%Revenue growth almost fully consumed by cost inflation
5-yr view: revenue +18.1% but OP flat at ~¥3.5B — a cash-generative but margin-inflationary business. The management task: convert logistics volume into margin via mix and price.

④ Demand Structure

⑤ Capacity / Capex / Medium-term Plan (SHIFT2030)

⑥ Competition & Risks

⑦ Governance / Capital Return Signals

Core of the parent; flat profit trend is why consolidated OP margin (~6.4%) sits below SHIFT2030's 7–8% targets. Group-wide: progressive dividend (+¥10/yr through FY2028/3), payout ≥30%, DOE ≥2.5%, buybacks (3.3% retired Sep-2024), policy-stock reduction to ≤8%, ROIC portfolio optimization — all active amid the Dalton engagement.

5.2 ② ホース・チューブ製品事業 — Hose & Tube Products (FY2026: ¥32,983M sales / ¥1,073M OP / 3.3% margin)

① Business Essence — the largest revenue segment & FY2026 recovery story

CategoryRepresentative productsEnd use
樹脂ホース・チューブクリーンチューブ, PFAS-free polyolefin tubes, LB70/L10 series, 細径チューブSemiconductor fabs/equipment, chemical delivery, food
継手/フィッティングケミフィット (Chemifit) C1/CSE/CSI, クリーンワンタッチ継手, PPS fittingsSemiconductor tool piping, fluid systems
クリーンカプラーQ.D.C. CAZ/CWH zero-drip quick disconnectsWet-etch / CMP / chemical loops
自動車用チューブFuel tank piping, air-brake tubing, air-suspension linesAutomotive OEM / Tier-1
メカトロ製品Speed controllers/valves, 加熱導管, micro-bubble generatorsFactory automation, semi gas/fluid control
特殊/その他Flexible multilayer cooling tubes (data centers), beer-server tubesData centers, beverage

Subsidiaries: Nitta Moore (Guangzhou) Tube (2005), Nitta Mechatronics (Changzhou), NITTA MOORE MEXICO (2007, auto tubes), Korea Nitta Moore (30+ yrs).

② Moat & Market Position

PlayerCode / CountryFocusNitta vs. competitor
ToyoxJapanGeneral industrial hoseNitta differentiates in clean/semi + fittings ecosystem
Sumitomo Riko5191Auto anti-vibration/hosesBigger auto hose player; Nitta niche in semi clean piping
SMC / Nihon Pisco / CKDJapanFittings, speed controllersAdjacent competition; Nitta deeper in tube+fitting integration
Chinese local tube makersCNCommodity tubesPrice competition; Nitta shifting to local customers + semi

③ Profit Driver Decomposition

DriverFY2026 readEvidence
VolumeStrong recoveryAuto tubes robust (Japan + NA); China mechatronics firm; semi-equipment demand recovering late-FY2026
PricePositiveSuccessful raw-material pass-through (explicitly credited)
CostMixedMaterial inflation largely offset by pass-through; personnel up
MixPositiveRebound in high-value semi tubes/fittings (FY2024's profit killer)
NetSales +4.7% / OP +¥926M (+627.6%)Dominant contributor to the +¥707M consolidated OP increase
5-yr: OP ¥1,526M → ¥7M (FY2024 trough) → ¥1,073M (FY2026). At 3.3% margin, still ~1.5pp below the FY2022 peak (4.8%) — the FY2027E OP jump is largely this normalization.

④ Demand Structure & ⑤ Strategic Shift

⑥ Competition & Risks · ⑦ Governance

5.3 ③ 化工品事業 — Chemicals / Nitta Chemical Industrial Products (FY2026: ¥11,681M sales / ¥929M OP / 8.0% margin)

① Business Essence — born from M&A (ex-TOYO TIRE, 2017)

CategoryRepresentative productsEnd use
鉄道車両用部品Rail air springs, anti-vibration rubberShinkansen/commuter — e.g., JR Central 315系
OA機器部品Cleaning blades, transfer beltsPrinters / MFPs
産業用防振ゴムFlexible couplings, rubber/urethane molded parts, air springs (IATF16949)General industry, trucks/buses
建設・防水資材Waterproofing/water-stop sheets, urethane coatings, insulation panelsBuildings, civil engineering
ガス関連Gas-meter diaphragms (ガス計量膜)Gas utility meters
装置Exhaust/wastewater/deodorization equipmentEnvironmental

Facilities: 明石/福島/綾部 plants; NITTA CHEMICAL & INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS (HK), Wuxi Nitta-Meifeng (China). ~450 employees; president 藤田泰徳.

② Moat & Market Position

PlayerFocusNitta vs. competitor
Sumitomo RikoRailway air springs, anti-vibration (largest)Nitta smaller but long-standing certified supplier
Yokohama Rubber (5101) / ex-TOYO lineIndustrial rubber, anti-vibrationIndirect competition
Waterproofing majors (Sekisui Chemical line)Waterproofing sheetsPrice-sensitive; Nitta competes on spec/quality
Chinese railway-parts suppliersRailway rubberLong-term threat as Japan opens procurement

③ Profit Driver Decomposition

DriverFY2026 readEvidence
VolumeMixedRailway rubber steady; waterproofing/elastomer weak → sales -10.3% (-¥1,347M)
PricePositive (medium-term)Prior-year raw-material pass-through key to the turnaround
CostMild negativeAging facilities, labor-cost inflation
MixNegative FY2026FY2026 waterproofing/elastomer weakness reversed part of the railway/high-function mix gain
NetOP -8.5% (-¥86M) to ¥929MMargin held at 8.0% — best product-segment margin
5-yr: -¥84M (FY2022) → +¥929M (FY2026) — the single largest cumulative profit driver of Nitta's +¥525M consolidated OP gain. FY2026's dip is a mix stumble, not a trend break.

④ Demand Structure · ⑤ Strategic Shift · ⑥ Risks · ⑦ Governance

5.4 ④ The hidden "shadow segments" — Equity-method JVs: GUA & NDI (~¥8.6B/yr non-operating income)

Equity-method income is ~1.5× total consolidated OP — roughly half of Nitta's pre-tax profit is a leveraged play on (a) Asia automotive belts and (b) semiconductor CMP consumables, neither of which appears in consolidated segment OP.

ゲイツ・ユニッタ・アジア (Gates Unitta Asia, "GUA")

ItemDetail
StructureJV est. 1971; Gates 51% / Nitta 49%
BusinessPowerGrip™ timing belts, HTD/GT, Micro V, PolyChain GT, e-belt®, auto tensioners; Gates marketing for Asia
FootprintOsaka HQ; Singapore, China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, India
FY2026 equity income~¥4,264M (Nitta 49%), down from ~¥4,859M FY2025 — Japan semi-equipment belts recovering, China auto soft

ニッタ・デュポン (Nitta DuPont, "NDI")

ItemDetail
StructureEst. 1983 as Rodel-Nitta → Nitta Haas (2004) → Nitta DuPont (2020); partner DuPont
BusinessSemiconductor CMP consumables: polishing pads & slurries — high-share niche in Japan's chip ecosystem
FY2026 equity income~¥4,509M — the stronger JV, boosted by the WFE upturn
Key risk100% semiconductor-cycle exposure; CMP technology-shift risk

5.5 ⑤ Brief — Other segments

SegmentFY2026 Sales / OP / MarginDescription
不動産事業 (Real Estate)¥1,027M / ¥357M / 34.8%Land & building leasing of own property; +13.0% OP on higher rent; stability buffer; idle-asset efficiency is a PBR<1 governance topic
経営指導事業 (Mgmt Guidance)¥2,455M / ¥1,899M / 77.4%Management fees from GUA & NDI JVs; near-pure margin fee passthrough — tracks JV profitability, not an operating moat
その他産業用製品事業 (Other Ind.)¥11,739M / ¥234M / 2.0%Cleanroom air/gas filters (semi/pharma), medical rubber/plastic, sensors; margin squeezed by personnel costs; India/Taiwan expansion plan
Other (非報告)¥1,347M / ¥14M / 1.0%Driving school, forestry/livestock, contract services (芦原自動車教習所, 新田牧場, わくっとニッタ)

6Segment Structure

Hose & Tube is the largest revenue segment (35.9%); Belt & Rubber the largest profit pool; Chemicals the best margin (8.0%) among product segments; Mgmt Guidance & Real Estate are small high-margin contributors.

Segment revenue contribution — FY2026 (¥M, external)

Hose & Tube Belt & Rubber Other Industrial Chemicals Mgmt Guidance Real Estate Other 32,983 30,597 11,739 11,681 2,455 1,027 1,347

Segment OP trend — the three core segments (¥M, FY2022–FY2026)

01,0002,0003,000 3,655 3,122 3,438 3,473 3,467 1,526 935 7 147 1,073 -84 202 454 1,015 929 Belt & Rubber Hose & Tube Chemicals

Segment revenue & OP margin history (¥M / margin %)

SegmentFY2022 Rev / MargFY2023 Rev / MargFY2024 Rev / MargFY2025 Rev / MargFY2026 Rev / Marg
Belt & Rubber25,915 / 14.1%28,600 / 10.9%29,535 / 11.6%29,684 / 11.7%30,597 / 11.3%
Hose & Tube32,113 / 4.8%33,251 / 2.8%31,697 / 0.0%31,518 / 0.5%32,983 / 3.3%
Chemicals12,153 / -0.7%11,597 / 1.7%11,822 / 3.8%13,029 / 7.8%11,681 / 8.0%
Other Industrial9,763 / 2.3%10,449 / 2.2%11,475 / 3.8%11,527 / 2.3%11,739 / 2.0%
Real Estate811 / 27.5%837 / 21.9%973 / 26.3%924 / 34.2%1,027 / 34.8%
Mgmt Guidance1,645 / 88.6%1,968 / 87.7%1,805 / 84.2%2,277 / 81.6%2,455 / 77.4%
Consolidated83,734 / 6.4%88,000 / 5.7%88,609 / 5.0%90,276 / 5.7%91,834 / 6.4%
*FY2022 Belt revenue is on the new revenue-recognition basis (old method -¥6,883M in this segment), so FY2023's +10.4% is partly non-comparable. No segment reclassification detected FY2022–FY2026.

Implied FY2027E segment OP bridge (¥5,862M → ¥8,000M)

DriverEst. contributionBasis
Hose & Tube margin normalization (3.3% → ~4.5%)+¥400–700MLate-FY2026 semi recovery still early-cycle; FY2022 peak 4.8% as reference
Hose & Tube volume (semi + data-center + NA auto)+¥200–400MWFE upcycle; data-center cooling products
Belt & Rubber (logistics + Intelimer; cost discipline)+¥100–300MVolume growth vs cost inflation; mix
Chemicals (waterproofing/elastomer normalization)+¥100–200MRebound from FY2026's -8.5%; railway steady
Other Industrial (cleanroom filters, medical recovery)+¥50–150MSemi fab capex + price/productivity
Real Estate / Mgmt Guidance / Other+¥50–100MRent growth; JV fee income
Total bridge≈ +¥900M–1,850MGap to +¥2,138M guide implies upside volume (likely semi orders)

7Anomaly Analysis

Eight anomalies detected; ordered by severity. Explanations from management (経営成績の分析) in the FY2023–FY2026 reports; ima RAG returned fragmentary highlights only.

Anomaly 1 · FY2024 Profit Dive SEVERITY: HIGH

OP -11.4% (¥4,421M) and net -9.2% despite +0.7% revenue growth; ordinary -6.9%. Cause: semiconductor-equipment downturn (production adjustments) hit high-value/high-margin products; forex gains fell; litigation costs rose. Mix-sensitive earnings with high operating leverage to the semi cycle.

Anomaly 2 · Hose & Tube Reversal SEVERITY: HIGH

¥1,526M → ¥7M (FY2024, -99.3%) → ¥1,073M (FY2026, +627.6%). The largest earnings swing in the group: FY2024 trough (semi-equipment weak, China construction/auto soft); FY2026 recovery (auto + NA recovery, late-FY2026 semi demand, price pass-through). Margin 0.0% → 3.3%, still below the 4.8% FY2022 peak — the main FY2027E swing factor.

Anomaly 3 · Chemicals Turnaround SEVERITY: MEDIUM (POSITIVE)

-¥84M (FY2022) → +¥929M (FY2026): cumulative +¥1,013M, the largest 5-yr profit driver. Mix shift into railway rubber + OA elastomers + successful price pass-through. FY2026 -8.5% is a mix stumble, not structural — margin held at 8.0%.

Anomaly 4 · Ordinary vs Operating Decoupling SEVERITY: MEDIUM

Equity-method income ¥8,592M = ~58% of ordinary profit (¥14,810M); litigation costs ¥131M → ¥673M. FY2026: OP +13.7% but ordinary only +1.4% — JV-dependent headline earnings; a quality flag, not distress. China JV (常州ニッタムアー伊藤金属) closure loss recorded.

Anomaly 5 · FY2027E Forecast Shock SEVERITY: MEDIUM (POSITIVE)

OP +36.5% to ¥8,000M; revised up +29% from ¥6,200M on 2026-08-06. Driven by the semiconductor boom exceeding expectations. Q1 FY2027 actuals (OP +83.7%) support credibility, but it concentrates earnings in the same cyclical segment that collapsed in FY2024.

Anomaly 6 · Dividend Jump vs Earnings SEVERITY: MEDIUM

DPS +60% (¥100 → ¥160) in 5 years vs consolidated EPS +32%; FY2026 standalone payout ratio 105.2%. Shareholder returns are funded by JV cash flows (standalone profit ¥4.19B vs DPS ¥160). Consolidated payout is a healthy ~33%; a governance transparency point, not distress.

Anomaly 7 · Gross Margin Step-Change SEVERITY: LOW (POSITIVE)

25.2% → 26.9% → 28.2% (FY2024–FY2026), +3.0pp. Price pass-through + high-value semi mix — the cleanest positive anomaly and the strongest support for the FY2027E margin story. Risk: reverses if the semi cycle turns (as it did FY2023–24).

Anomaly 8 · FY2023 Margin Squeeze SEVERITY: LOW

OP -6.5% on +5.1% sales; Belt OP -14.6%, Hose -38.7%. Cost-push (raw materials, energy, freight) + reopening SG&A. This set the baseline for management's price-pass-through priority that succeeded by FY2025–26.

8Valuation

At ¥6,920 (2026-08-14), Nitta trades at 14.1× trailing / 12.7× FY2027E EPS, PBR 1.15×, dividend yield 2.5% — below the market's re-rating ceiling given a 36.5% OP growth guide and a cash-rich balance sheet.

Market data

¥6,920
Current price
+64% YTD
¥190B
Market cap
USD ~$1.2B
14.1× / 12.7×
P/E TTM / Fwd
EPS ¥490 / ¥544
1.15×
P/B
BPS ¥6,009
Sources: Yahoo Finance quote (2026-08-14 close), marketcapwatch (2026-08-07), companiesmarketcap. Analyst consensus 1-yr target ¥7,120 (Yahoo Finance).

Peer comparison (trailing P/E, TTM)

CompanyCodeBusinessP/E (TTM)P/B
Nitta5186Belts, clean tubes, railway rubber14.1×1.15×
Bando Chemical5195Automotive/industrial belts~13–16×~0.9×
Mitsuboshi Belting5192Automotive belts~10–14×~1.0×
Sumitomo Riko5191Auto hoses/anti-vibration~9–12×~0.7×
Noritake (ceramics/industrial)5331Industrial materials~14–17×~1.4×
Peer multiples are indicative ranges from public data at the valuation date; Nitta trades at a moderate premium to classic auto-belt peers but a discount to growth-oriented industrial-material peers given its semiconductor optionality.

Target price scenarios (on FY2027E EPS ¥543.77)

ScenarioMultipleTarget (¥)UpsideRationale
Conservative×13.07,069+2.2%WFE pullback; margin normalization stalls; JV income softens
Base×15.08,157+17.9%FY2027E guidance delivered; OP margin ~8%; dividend grows
Target×16.58,972+29.7%Semi upcycle sustains; Hose margin ~4.5%+; governance re-rating (PBR→1.5×)
Our target: ¥8,500 (×15.6 FY2027E EPS) — +22.8% upside. Assumes FY2027E guidance is delivered (supported by Q1 actuals), the semi upcycle extends through FY2027, and continued capital-return discipline under the Dalton engagement. The primary valuation risk is cyclical: a WFE pullback would compress both Hose OP and NDI equity income simultaneously.
6,0007,0008,0009,500 ¥6,920 Conserv. ×13 → ¥7,069 (+2%) Base ×15 → ¥8,157 Target ×16.5 → ¥8,972 Our TP ¥8,500 = +22.8%

9Catalysts

Near-term (next 12 months)

  • Q1 FY2027 actuals (reported Aug-7): sales +12.7%, OP +83.7%, ordinary +56.9% — tracking well ahead of even the revised full-year guide.
  • H1 FY2027 results (Nov): 2Q cumulative guide sales ¥48.0B / OP ¥4.0B / ordinary ¥9.0B (revised Aug-6) — semi-order momentum read-through.
  • WFE cycle verification: semiconductor-equipment orders; NDI CMP volumes (fully semi-linked equity income).
  • Progressive dividend: FY2027E ¥170 (+6.3%) — interim announcement expected with H1.
  • China restructuring updates: base consolidation execution and local-enterprise/semi customer wins.

Medium-term (12–24 months)

  • SHIFT2030 Phase-2 milestones: FY2027 targets sales ¥105.0B / OP margin 7.0% — management signals the revenue target is challenging; watch for M&A or a plan reset at FY2027 results.
  • Dalton engagement outcomes: further buybacks, policy-stock sales, surplus-distribution proposals at the 2027 AGM; PBR re-rating toward 1.5×.
  • Transport-infrastructure group consolidation: Chemicals/railway franchise "選択と集中" — possible reorganization or M&A.
  • Data-center cooling product ramp: flexible multilayer cooling tubes — new volume leg beyond WFE.
  • Namd™ (CNT composite) industrialization: aerospace/lightweight platform — optionality beyond FY2027.

10Risks

#RiskSeverityDetail
1Semiconductor-cycle concentrationHigh~10% of sales directly semi-linked (tubes/fittings, belts, filters, Intelimer) + NDI equity income; FY2024 proved a -99% Hose OP swing when WFE turned. FY2027E guide is explicitly semi-driven.
2JV dependence in reported earningsHigh~58% of ordinary profit from equity-method JVs (GUA: China auto belt cycle; NDI: CMP technology-shift risk). Outside management's direct control.
3China exposureMediumConstruction/auto machinery demand weak since FY2023; Chinese vehicle tube demand declining with Japanese-brand share; JV closure loss (常州ニッタムアー伊藤金属) recorded; US/China export controls add uncertainty.
4Cost inflation vs price pass-throughMediumLabor/freight/energy inflation recurring (Belt margin 14.1%→11.3% over 5 yrs); margin depends on continued pass-through; FY2026 had 損失補償 one-offs.
5Litigation overhangMedium訴訟関連費用 rising (¥255M → ¥131M → ¥673M FY2024–26); recurring ordinary-profit drag.
6Governance / valuation riskMediumStandalone payout ratio 105.2% (funded by JV cash); stable shareholders ~52.5% blunt activist outcomes; target multiple above historical average needs growth delivery.

11Profit Quality

The single most important quality question: how much of reported earnings is real, cash-backed, and recurring?

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Read
Gross margin %26.5%25.5%25.2%26.9%28.2%Structurally improving — price pass-through + mix
OP / Ordinary ratio %40.5%38.7%36.8%35.3%39.6%Ordinary dominated by JV income (~58%)
Operating CF (¥M)9,01111,9958,9227,0079,612Volatile but positive; FY2026 +¥2,605M YoY
Net cash (¥M)~30.9B~35.4B~39.5B~35.1B~36.4BCash-rich, essentially zero interest-bearing debt
ROE %9.3%8.8%7.3%8.2%8.5%Improving but modest for 85.6% equity ratio
Payout ratio (consolidated) %~27%~28%~35%~32%~33%Conservative; headroom for DPS growth
Special gains (¥M)86103315341,982FY2026 includes ¥1,771M investment-securities sale (one-off)

Quality verdict

Moderate-to-good, with two caveats. Positives: gross margin structurally up (+3.0pp since FY2024) on genuine pricing discipline; operating CF positive in all years; balance sheet fortress (¥36.4B cash, ~zero net debt); dividends fully covered on a consolidated basis. Caveats: (1) ordinary profit is JV-heavy — ~58% is equity-method income from GUA/NDI, so headline "earnings growth" is partly a pass-through of the semiconductor and Asia-automotive cycles; (2) FY2026 net profit includes a ¥1,771M one-off investment-securities gain (special income), meaning FY2027E net of ¥15,000M (+10.9%) is achieved on a higher-quality, more recurring base — a positive sign for sustainability. Watch: litigation costs (¥673M) and the standalone payout ratio (105.2%).

12Conclusion

BUY
Verdict
12–24 months
Time horizon
High
Conviction

Nitta is a margin-normalization + governance-re-rating story. The FY2027E OP guide (+36.5%, twice raised) is a proof-of-earnings-leverage test for three core segments — if Hose & Tube sustains 4%+ margin and Chemicals holds 8%, the implied 8.3% consolidated OP margin approaches SHIFT2030's 7% Phase-2 goal on a revenue base still ~9% below target. With ¥36.4B cash (~20% of market cap), ~zero net debt, a progressive dividend, and a Dalton Investments engagement pressing for capital efficiency, the downside is cushioned while the semi upcycle provides upside. Target ¥8,500 (+22.8%).

Rating grid — 5 dimensions

Business quality
Strong
Earnings momentum
Strong
Balance sheet
Fortress
Governance
Improving
Valuation
Fair (+ upside)

Conclusion checklist

Recommended actions

Disclaimer: This report is generated from the income-statement model (`Nitta_Income_Statement_Model.md`), segment analysis (`Nitta_Segment_Analysis.md`) and anomaly report (`Nitta_Anomalies_Report.md`) built from EDINET 有価証券報告書 FY2022–FY2026 and public market data. Not investment advice.