Japan Equity Research · TSE Prime · Precision Machinery

V Technology Co., Ltd.

株式会社ブイ・テクノロジー · Stock Code 7717 · FPD & Semiconductor Manufacturing / Inspection Equipment
BUY
Current Price
¥5,850
2026-08-06 · TSE close
Target Price
¥7,500
+28.2% upside
Market Cap
¥55.3B
~9.45M shares
FYE
Mar 31
FY2026 Act / FY2027E
Rating: BUY · FY2026 sales ¥52.99B (+14.7%) · OP ¥3.77B (+106.9%) · EPS ¥243.48 · DPS ¥80 · ROE 6.6%
01

Executive Summary

TTM P/E
24.0x
fwd ~17.2x
P/B
1.53x
BPS ¥3,826
Div Yield
1.37%
DPS ¥80 flat
1Y Return
+131%
52wk 2,704–10,180

V Technology (7717) is a Yokohama-based, fabless manufacturer of flat-panel-display (FPD) manufacturing/inspection equipment and semiconductor & photomask equipment. The group of 22 consolidated subsidiaries and 4 affiliates designs, develops, sells and services capital equipment built to order for panel fabs (primarily China) and semiconductor/advanced-packaging makers. Business mix (FY2026): FPD Equipment 60% of sales / 85% of segment OP; Semiconductor & Photomask 37% of sales / 17% of segment OP; Others (IT, OLED lighting, agriculture) ~3%.

The investment case is a cycle-plus-transition story. FY2026 profit nearly tripled (OP +106.9%, net +187.6%) on an FPD margin recovery driven by high-採算 (high-margin) large-panel exposure projects — but revenue in that segment is structurally flat (-6.8% CAGR). The real forward engine is the Semiconductor & Photomask segment (+25.5% revenue CAGR), which is pivoting into AI advanced-packaging lithography (LAMBDI direct-imaging exposure, world-first 1µm dense-wiring), backed by FY2027E guidance of OP +45.9% and mid-term FY2029 targets of ¥100bn sales / ¥20bn OP / 20% ROE. We rate the stock BUY with a ¥7,500 target (+28%).

Company at a Glance

FPD CF Exposure · ~100% share (G10.5, company-claimed) FPD Repair (Jupiter/Taurus) · ~100% share DI Exposure LAMBDI ≤1µm · world-first (claimed) Photomask inspect/repair (Capricorn/Draco) Wafer inspection (NSS MS-1000) O/S Tester (OHT LIBRA) Advanced Packaging HQ (2026/3) COA Technology M&A (2026/5) 監査等委員会設置会社
Key Profile
Founded / ListedOct 1997 · TSE Prime (7717)
Employees1,027 consolidated (131 part-time)
Capital¥2,847m · shares issued 10,057,600
Top holdersJapan Master Trust 13.4% · Founder-CEO Sugimoto 12.3% · top-10 ≈ 40.2%
GovernanceAudit & Supervisory Committee company (from 2025/6)
02

Investment Thesis

THESIS 1AI Advanced Packaging — the Structural Growth Engine (LAMBDI DI Exposure)STRONG

Key Arguments

  • Technology leadership: LE-TECHNOLOGY's LAMBDI direct-imaging exposure achieved world-first 1µm dense-wiring / 2.5µm pitch for AI-chip interposers (shipped Jul 2025); mainstream Nikon/Canon front-end steppers do not address this package-substrate/interposer lithography niche.
  • Order evidence: LAMBDI #1 shipped Dec 2024, #2 shipped Jul 2025, #3 ordered Nov 2024; cumulative DI orders >¥2bn; NEDO (government-linked) order Apr 2026; glass-core / glass-interposer L/S=1/1µm DI under development.
  • Structural demand: AI GPU/HBM/memory-chiplet 2.xD packaging drives interposer + package-substrate lithography capex; group consolidated orders jumped +39.6% to ¥52.7bn in FY2025 with ¥43.7bn backlog (~0.82× FY2026 sales, <2-yr visibility).
  • Backed by execution: Advanced Packaging HQ established 2026/3 consolidating LE-TECHNOLOGY (DI) + OHT (O/S tester) + JAC (wet/CMP); COA Technology acquired 2026/5 (functional-water generation); FY2027E OP guidance +45.9% on DI ramp + photomask recovery.

Counter-Arguments / Risks

  • All leadership claims are company-sourced — no independent third-party share verification exists for LAMBDI or wafer-inspection positions.
  • Installation-timing slippage already forced two guidance cuts (FY26 and FY27 mid-term) — revenue recognition is lumpy and quarterly OP unreliable.
  • SCREEN / ORC / NuFlare-adjacent players are moving up-spec; the 1µm lead is a moving target.
THESIS 2FPD Cash Cow — Quasi-Monopoly Niches, Mix-Driven Margin RecoveryMEDIUM

Key Arguments

  • Near-monopoly positioning: company-claimed ~100% share on G10.5 color-filter (CF) exposure (positioned as "cash cow"), CF defect repair "Jupiter" ~100% with 1,000+ units installed, TP measurer / non-contact electrical inspection 80–90%.
  • FY2026 profit surge: segment OP ¥912m → ¥3,220m (+253%) — high-margin large-panel CF-exposure project mix + Q4 back-loading (Q4 alone ≈ 82% of year's segment profit); segment margin 3.1% → 10.1%.
  • Cash-funding role: FPD cash flow funds the advanced-packaging pivot; mid-term plan treats FPD as the cash cow while semi/DI becomes the growth engine.
  • Adjacent optionality: e-paper/FPD equipment ¥5bn China order (2025/3); India large-panel investment being evaluated by government — potential next cycle.

Counter-Arguments / Risks

  • Revenue is structurally stagnant (-6.8% CAGR); FY2026 profit was mix/price, not volume — 3Q FPD revenue actually fell 21% while OP swung positive.
  • China localization of FPD equipment is the central long-term erosion risk; customer concentration on China panel makers is explicit.
  • Cycle-downside proven: FY2024 segment OP was -¥25m at the trough; 10.1% margin is not floor-proof.
THESIS 3Capital Returns & ROE Re-Rating — 20% ROE Target, Buybacks Under ConsiderationWEAK

Key Arguments

  • ROE 20% by FY2029 is the top-priority target (company path: FY25 2.4% → FY26E 8.2% → FY27E 12.5% → FY29E 23.7%); actual FY2026 ROE 6.6% below the 8.2% forecast, so delivery is the trigger.
  • Dividend discipline: DPS ¥80 flat FY26/FY27E (consolidated payout ~33%); policy cites "より一層の株主還元" — flexible share buybacks under consideration.
  • Founder-controlled alignment: CEO Sugimoto 12.3% + trust banks; low free-float activism risk; governance upgraded to 監査等委員会設置会社 in 2025/6.

Counter-Arguments / Risks

  • ROE path hinges entirely on DI/advanced-packaging scaling — FPD alone cannot deliver 20%.
  • DPS held at ¥80 through a +187.6% earnings rebound implies either a payout-reset or earnings-durability caution; precedent of 120→60 cuts exists.
03

Financial Trajectory

Consolidated P&L (¥ million, FYE Mar 31)

ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026FY2027E
Net Sales51,41843,14637,33546,18252,992~60,000
YoY %-1.1%-16.1%-13.5%+23.7%+14.7%+13.2%
Gross Profit15,48610,94610,60412,13014,730
Gross Margin %30.1%25.4%28.4%26.3%27.8%
SG&A10,0249,9609,75810,30810,961
Operating Profit5,4619868461,8213,768~5,500
OP Margin %10.6%2.3%2.3%3.9%7.1%~9.2%
Ordinary Profit5,8681,7001,1121,8913,474~5,065
Net Profit (parent)4,1982607788002,301~3,400
Net Margin %8.2%0.6%2.1%1.7%4.3%~5.7%
EPS (¥)434.2126.9280.6584.07243.48~371
DPS (¥)1209060808080
ROE %12.8%0.8%2.3%2.4%6.6%12.5%E

FY2027E per company guidance (sales ¥60bn / OP ¥5.5bn / ordinary ¥5.065bn, revised 2026/4/30); EPS est. ~¥371 = implied forward P/E ~17x at ¥6,370.

Revenue, Operating Profit & Margin Trend (SVG)

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 OP 5,461OP 986OP 846OP 1,821OP 3,768 51.4B43.1B37.3B46.2B53.0B Net Sales (bars, ¥B) Operating Profit (line, ¥M)

Revenue CAGR FY22–26: +0.8% (flat) — the shape is a violent V: FPD capex downturn (-16%/-13%) then China-led recovery (+24%/+15%). OP remains 31% below the FY2022 peak of ¥5,461m.

04

Business Deep Dive — 7 Dimensions

Two core segments selected by FY2026 operating-profit contribution: FPD Equipment (85.4% of group OP) and Semiconductor & Photomask (17.4%); Others covered as context. All share claims are company-sourced unless noted.

Segment Ranking — by FY2026 Operating Profit

RankSegmentFY26 Rev ¥mFY26 OP ¥mOP % of GroupRev CAGR 22–26OP Δ vs FY25Forward Signal
1FPD 装置事業31,9643,22085.4%-6.8%+2,308Cash cow; FY27 FPD "苦戦" but inspection firm
2半導体・フォトマスク装置事業19,59365417.4%+22.7%-588Growth engine: FY27 OP +45.9% group
3その他 + 調整1,435-106-2.8%+227Shrink-to-profit / exit

Contribution to FY25→FY26 group OP swing (+¥1,947m): FPD +¥2,308m (118.5%), Semi -¥588m (-30.2%), その他+調整 +¥227m. Model cross-foot: segment sums = consolidated exactly (Δ=¥0 all 5 years).

Segment 1 — FPD 装置事業 (FPD Equipment) · Cash cow, quasi-monopoly CF exposure, mix-driven FY26 profit

D1 · Business Essence

What it is

Project/equipment maker (fabless, built-to-order). Products: カラーフィルター用露光装置 "RZ" (CF exposure), photo-alignment exposure "AEGIS", large-glass exposure, TFT/CF defect repair ("Jupiter"/"Taurus"), inspection/measurement ("Mercury"/"PMARS"), OLED evaporating masks & salvage. Subsidiaries: VN Systems (absorbed), Shanghai VN Systems/VETON TECH (China service), OHT (non-contact electrical inspection, 67%), JAC (cleaning/vacuum). Customers: China/Japan/Taiwan/Korea panel makers (BOE, CSOT, HKC-class).

D2 · Moat / Market Position

Company-claimed shares (no independent verification)

  • G10.5 CF露光装置 share ~100% — "cash cow" (FY26 3Q deck)
  • CF欠陥修正 "Jupiter" ~100%, 1,000+ units installed
  • TP測定/非接触電気検査 80–90%
  • 修正装置 50–60% · 画像検査 ~30% · 測長 ~80%

Moat = process know-how + installed-base lock-in + high switching costs. Competitors: Nikon/Canon/SCREEN (FPD exposure), Toray Engineering.

D3 · Profit Drivers

FY26 OP +¥2,308m — mix & price, not volume

3Q FPD revenue fell 21.4% yet OP swung to +¥565m — management: "大幅減収ながら製品ミクス改善により増益". Q4 back-loading: ~¥14.4bn revenue / ~¥2.7bn OP (82% of year profit) in one quarter from China CF-exposure deliveries. Local production cutting cost (中国国産化). FX impact minor (JPY-invoiced + hedging).

D4 · Demand Structure

Cyclical capex, China-concentrated

Cycle: FY22 peak ¥42.4bn/¥5.1bn → FY24 trough ¥22.3bn/-¥25m → FY26 ¥31.9bn/¥3,220m. Rebound = China large-panel CF exposure; e-paper ¥5bn order (2025/3). Management: "現在のFPDの主要顧客は中国に集中". India large-panel investment flagged as future. Aftermarket (parts/maintenance) growing — partial offset.

D5 · Capacity / Mid-Term

No greenfield fab capex — hold & harvest

Strategy: keep #1 CF-exposure position, push China local production, prepare India entry. FY2027E guidance: FPD manufacturing equipment "苦戦" (struggling), inspection firm. FPD funds the semi/AP pivot; FY2029 targets ¥100bn sales / ¥20bn OP unchanged after FY27 cut (¥66bn/¥7.4bn → ¥60bn/¥5.5bn).

D6 · Competition & Risk

China localization + concentration

China equipment localization is the central long-term risk (erodes the 100% niche). Iran-situation cost/supply-chain inflation already absorbed in FY26/FY27 guidance. Customer concentration de facto high (China panel makers; single ¥5bn e-paper order). Downside elasticity proven: -¥25m OP in FY24.

D7 · Governance / Capital Returns (company-wide)

DPS ¥80 flat · ROE 20% by FY29 · buybacks under consideration

Dividend policy: stable/continuous/payout-aware, "積極的な利益還元も検討予定" — flexible buybacks under consideration. Consolidated payout ~33% (FY26). ROE 20% by FY29 top priority (FY25 2.4% → FY26E 8.2% → FY27E 12.5% → FY29E 23.7%; actual FY26 6.6% missed). Shareholders: Japan Master Trust 13.36%, CEO 杉本重人 12.27%, Custody 4.39%, JPM 2.97%, Arcus 2.27%; top-10 ≈ 40.2%; founder-controlled. 監査等委員会設置会社 (2025/6).

Shareholder (FY2025/3 AR)Stake
Japan Master Trust (trust bank)13.36%
Shigeto Sugimoto (founder-CEO)12.27%
Japan Custody Bank4.39%
JP Morgan2.97%
Arcus Japan Value Fund2.27%
Top 10 total≈ 40.2%

Segment 2 — 半導体・フォトマスク装置事業 (Semiconductor & Photomask) · Record revenue, margin trough, the FY27+ growth engine

D1 · Business Essence

Three sub-segments

Sub-segmentProducts / Subsidiaries
Advanced Package & PCBDI exposure IMAGINA→LAMBDI (LE-TECHNOLOGY); O/S tester LIBRA (OHT); wet (JAC); PCB DI agency CFMEE "NEX"
SemiconductorSi-wafer inspection/polish (NSS MS-1000); resist analysis (LTJ); cleaning/etch (JAC); maskless exposure; MRAM inspection
PhotomaskInspection Capricorn/Dione; repair Pictor/FIB Draco; laser-CVD Sculptor; registration PMARS; writer Pegasus

Model: joint-development with customers + M&A build-out (NSS, LTJ, JAC, OHT, LET, VETON TECH DI JV, ZCSET China JV).

D2 · Moat / Market Position

Tech leadership claims — unverified externally

  • LAMBDI = world-first 1µm dense-wiring / 2.5µm pitch interposer lithography (claimed)
  • Photomask repair: FIB + local-vacuum (Draco) differentiation vs Lasertec (inspection), NuFlare (writers)
  • Wafer inspection: "高いシェア" (no number published)

Honest caveat: no independent share verification found in searched sources — treat all as management estimates.

D3 · Profit Drivers

FY26 OP -¥588m — volume good, margin the problem

Revenue +31.5% to record ¥19,593m; 3Q cumulative +58.7% with gross profit up materially. The OP fall (1,242→654, margin 8.3%→3.3%) is almost entirely SG&A: product-warranty provisions + mix dilution + photomask decline + install slippage. Classic early-ramp dilution: new DI/AP products carrying warranty/ramp costs pre-scale; R&D +¥138m 3Q YoY.

D4 · Demand Structure

AI-semi advanced packaging is the engine

LAMBDI serves interposer + package-substrate lithography for AI chipsets (GPU/HBM/chiplet, 2.xD). NEDO order Apr 2026 (government-linked); glass-core/glass-interposer L/S=1/1µm DI in development. Strategy: concentrate AI package; PC/smartphone FC-BGA = collaboration. Photomask = replacement cycle from legacy semis + FPD/IT-OLED masks — steady, not high-growth.

D5 · Capacity / Mid-Term

AP HQ + COA M&A = structural bet

アドバンストパッケージ事業推進本部 (2026/3/1) consolidates LE-TECHNOLOGY + OHT + JAC + in-house CMP development. COA Technology acquired 2026/5/14 (functional-water generation). FY2029 targets ¥100bn/¥20bn unchanged; FY27 plan cut partly due to "アドバンストパッケージ分野…設置時期が2028年3月期にずれ込む" — pushed out, not cancelled.

D6 · Competition & Risk

Concentration + install-timing

Customer concentration undisclosed (handful of package-substrate/interposer makers; thin wafer-maker list). Installation-timing risk = biggest earnings-swing driver (two guidance cuts). Warranty/production-defect provisions directly hit segment OP. DI competition intensifying (SCREEN/ORC up-spec). FX: JPY-invoiced + hedging → minor.

D7 · Governance / Capital Returns

Same company policy — AP pivot is the key test

DPS ¥80 flat, buybacks under consideration, ROE 20% by FY29, founder-CEO 12.27%. Segment nuance: equity-method losses ¥737m FY26 (China ZCSET / agriculture JVs) are a below-OP drag — watch whether AP profits eventually offset the JV bleed.

Segment 3 (context) — その他事業 (Others: IT / OLED照明 / 農業)

IT/infrastructure solutions, OLED lighting & materials, salvage services, spectroscopic film-thickness gauges, staffing, and agriculture (imec tomato "陽香" via China JV 愛美客農業科技(蘇州)). FY2026 revenue ¥1,435m (2.7% of group), segment OP incl. adjustments -¥106m — structurally loss-making but improving (from -¥333m) under the "不採算事業からの撤退" (exit unprofitable businesses) program. Small drag, funded by FPD cash flow.

05

Segment Structure

Segment Revenue by Year (¥M, stacked)

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 51.4B43.1B37.3B46.2B53.0B FPD Semi Other

Semi share of sales: 16.8% (FY22) → 37.0% (FY26). FPD share: 82.5% → 60.3%.

Segment Operating Profit (¥M)

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26 5,101 554 980 254 -25 1,234 912 1,242 3,220 654 FPD OP Semi OP

Profit leadership flipped: FPD 93% of OP (FY22) → loss (FY24) → 85% (FY26); semi briefly #1 profit (FY24) then margin trough.

FY25→FY26 Group OP Growth Bridge (¥M)

FY25 OP 1,821 +2,308 FPD mix/price -588 Semi warranty/mix +227 Other/adj 3,768 FY26 OP

FPD alone delivered the entire +¥1,947m consolidated OP increase (+¥2,308m), while the semiconductor segment's -¥588m was absorbed. One-segment dependence is the central quality caveat.

06

Anomaly Analysis

Six anomalies detected against trend; explanations sourced via ima RAG (Japanese queries). RAG returned only short fragments — where no explanation surfaced, this is stated honestly.

# · SeverityAnomalyCause (per RAG / model)Risk Assessment
A1 · CRITICALFY2023 net profit -93.8% on only -16% revenue (4,198→260)¥925m extraordinary losses incl. ¥888m impairment + 91.3% effective tax rate. RAG: no direct explanation surfaced (cover-page fragments only).High — one-off heavy; tax-rate volatility persists
A2 · HIGHFY2024 FPD segment OP swung 980 → -25 (margin -0.1%)Cycle trough: FPD revenue -32.4%; panel capex pause. RAG: section pointer only, no explanation.High — proves FPD downside elasticity
A3 · HIGHFY2025 OP +115.3% but net profit +2.8%; tax rate 56.5%~¥590m extra extraordinary losses (¥560m impairment) + tax 5.4pp higher. RAG: located 「法人税等の税率」 note header only.Medium — bottom line not a stable multiple of OP
A4 · HIGHFY2026 semi OP halved (1,242→654) at record revenue +31.5%Warranty SG&A + mix dilution + photomask decline + install slippage (model); gross profit actually rose. RAG partial: 「増加に伴う大幅な収益性改善がこ…」Medium — early-ramp trough; FY27E assumes recovery
A5 · MEDIUMDPS 120→90→60→80→80 decoupled from EPS (26.92→243.48)Dividends not anchored to consolidated EPS; payout swung ~334% (FY23) → ~33% (FY26). RAG: meeting-resolution dates only.Medium — policy ambiguity; cut precedent exists
A6 · MEDIUMGross margin step-changes: 30.1→25.4→28.4→26.3→27.8%FY23 step-down = FPD collapse; FY24 recovery despite -13.5% sales (mix to semi); FY25 fall despite +23.7% growth. RAG: table row only.Medium — mix-driven, structurally ~26-28%
07

Profit Quality

Quality Scorecard (¥M unless noted)

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Read
Gross Margin %30.1%25.4%28.4%26.3%27.8%Mix-driven, ~27% normalized
OP / Ordinary ratio93.1%58.0%76.1%96.3%108.5%FY23/FY26 dragged by non-op
Operating CF1,408-3,284-4,7645,3445,748Positive only since FY25 (working-capital cycles)
Free CF (OCF+ICF)-146-4,479-5,2043,8744,048Turned positive; low capex burden
ROE %12.8%0.8%2.3%2.4%6.6%Below own FY26E 8.2%; 20% by FY29 ambitious
Effective Tax Rate %34.0%91.3%51.1%56.5%30.9%Volatile; deferred-tax one-offs
Consolidated Payout %27.6%334%74.4%95.2%32.9%Not anchored to EPS
Net Cash (cash - debt)¥28,901m cash & equivalents; long-term debt ¥18,949m + ¥2,161m short-term → net cash ~¥7.8bn; D/E (total) 58.2%Adequate liquidity; ¥12.4bn committed credit line (¥1.76bn used)

What's Clean

  • Operating CF positive 2 years running (¥5.3bn / ¥5.7bn) after two negative years — working-capital cycle normalized.
  • Segment OP is "clean" of impairments (FY22/FY23 減損 booked as special losses below OP).
  • FPD mix recovery is real and cash-backed: segment OP ¥3,220m with high-margin project content.
  • Low capex burden → FCF positive since FY25.

What's Not

  • One-segment dependence: FPD = 85% of OP; the FY26 +187.6% net surge is concentrated and cycle-dependent.
  • Semi profit trough at record revenue — warranty/mix dilution may persist into FY27.
  • Equity-method losses escalated every year (187→309→737); ¥1,025m non-op expense is 5-yr high.
  • Tax rate volatility (30.9%–91.3%) makes net profit an unreliable multiple of OP.
  • DPS held at ¥80 through the rebound → payout policy ambiguous.
08

Valuation

Scenario Analysis (FY2027E EPS ≈ ¥371)

ScenarioP/ETarget ¥Upside
Conservative (cycle-pause)×155,565-4.9%
Base (guidance delivered)×207,420+26.8%
Target (DI/AP scaling + ROE re-rating)×259,275+58.5%

Our ¥7,500 target ≈ ×20 FY27E EPS, roughly in line with the analyst-consensus ¥7,100 (one US broker ¥11,000). Current ¥5,850 = ×24 trailing / ×17.2 forward.

Peer / Benchmark Comparison

NameMarketPER
V Technology (7717)TSE Prime24.0x TTM / 17.2x fwd
Lasertec (6920) — photomask/semi inspectionTSE Prime~30x
SCREEN Holdings (7735) — semi equipmentTSE Prime~20x
Nikon (7731) — FPD/semi lithoTSE Prime~18x
Nikkei 225 index~17x

Peers are indicative (public sources, mid-2026). On forward earnings V Technology trades at a discount to high-growth semi-equipment peers, justified by FPD-cycle concentration but re-rating on AP delivery.

Balance-Sheet & Return Anchors

Item (FY2026)Value
Total Assets¥72,977m
Net Assets¥36,250m
Equity Ratio49.6%
Cash & Equivalents¥28,901m
Interest-bearing Debt¥21,110m (LT ¥18,949m + ST ¥2,161m)
Net Cash≈ +¥7.8bn
BPS¥3,825.89 (P/B 1.53x)
Backlog / RPO¥43.7bn (FY25 YE) · ~¥42bn (FY26 YE, ex parts)

Valuation Summary

  • Primary method: P/E on FY2027E EPS (guidance-supported).
  • Scenarios reflect FPD-cycle risk (conservative) vs AP/DI scaling (target).
  • Net-cash balance sheet + buyback optionality support the base case.
09

Catalysts

TimingCatalystWhat to Watch
2026-08-07FY2027 Q1 resultsOrder intake, DI/AP shipment timing, FPD margin durability
FY2027 H2LAMBDI / DI exposure order flow#4+ units, glass-core/glass-interposer DI development milestones, NEDO follow-ons
FY2027Photomask recoveryDraco/Pictor orders; legacy-semi mask refresh cycle
FY2027–FY2028Advanced-Packaging HQ ramp + COA integrationCMP development, functional-water equipment cross-sell, JV loss narrowing
FY2027–FY2029Mid-term plan ¥100bn/¥20bn & ROE 20%Progress vs 12.5% FY27E ROE path; capex for DI capacity
OngoingCapital returnsBuyback announcements, DPS increases, payout-policy clarity
OptionalIndia FPD investmentGovernment large-panel fab decision → next FPD capex cycle
10

Risks

RiskDescription & SensitivitySeverity
FPD cycle / one-segment dependenceFPD = 85% of OP; a China large-panel capex pause removes the entire current profit engine. Proven: FY24 segment OP -¥25m.High
China localization of FPD equipmentDomestication erodes the ~100% CF-exposure niche at the margin; also a competitor supply-chain trend.High
Semi margin trough persistenceWarranty provisions, mix dilution, photomask softness, install slippage kept FY26 semi OP at 3.3% margin at record revenue; recovery is guidance-dependent.Medium
Customer concentrationUndisclosed but de facto high: China panel makers (FPD), handful of package-substrate/interposer makers (semi), thin wafer-maker list. Needs AR note verification.Medium
Installation-timing / lumpy revenueTwo guidance cuts (FY26, FY27) on "設置時期延伸" — quarterly results unreliable; 82% of FY26 FPD profit landed in Q4.Medium
Geopolitics & logisticsIran-situation cost/supply-chain inflation already absorbed; China-Taiwan friction could hit supply chains; FX hedged (minor).Medium
Below-the-line leakageEquity-method losses ¥737m FY26 (≈⅓ of semi OP); ¥1,025m non-op expense = 5-yr high; tax-rate volatility (30.9–91.3%).Medium
Valuation / re-rating failure+131% 1Y run already prices AP optimism; if FY27E OP +45.9% is missed, multiple compresses toward ×15 (¥5,565).Medium
11

Conclusion

Verdict
BUY
Target
¥7,500
Upside
+28.2%
Time Horizon
12–24 mo
Conviction
Medium-High

V Technology offers a leveraged play on the AI advanced-packaging capex cycle, funded by a high-margin FPD cash cow — at ~17× forward earnings with a net-cash balance sheet. The thesis lives or dies on LAMBDI/DI execution and FPD-margin durability, which is why we frame conviction as medium-high rather than high.

Rating Grid — 5 Dimensions

DimensionScoreComment
Growth (revenue trend)★★★☆☆+14.7% FY26; FY27E +13.2% guided
Quality (profit stability)★★☆☆☆One-segment, tax volatile, semi trough
Moat (competitive position)★★★★☆FPD niche ~100%; DI world-first (claimed)
Valuation (vs peers/fwd)★★★★☆17x fwd vs 20-30x semi-equipment peers
Catalyst (12-mo event density)★★★★☆Q1 results, DI orders, buybacks, India

Recommended Actions & Key Points

  • Core long candidate for AI-advanced-packaging exposure with a cash-cow offset.
  • Entry discipline: wait for pullback toward ¥5,200–5,600 (≈×14–15 FY27E) to improve margin of safety, or buy on Q1 order confirmation.
  • Monitor quarterly: DI/LAMBDI order count, FPD Q4-margin repeatability, photomask recovery, JV-loss trend.
  • Watch for buyback/dividend announcements as a capital-return catalyst.
  • Stop-loss / review trigger: FY2027 guidance cut or FPD segment OP reversion below ¥1.5bn.
  • All semi-side market-share claims are unverified company statements.
  • FPD revenue structurally stagnant; profit is one mix shift away from disappearing.
  • China-concentrated customer base + geopolitics = binary event risk.
  • ROE 20% by FY29 is ambitious after 6.6% actual.